KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Northern Spring Assembly

French translation: assemblée de printemps septentrionale


02:56 Nov 24, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Northern Spring Assembly
Assemblée de Printemps du Nord m'écorche les oreilles mais je ne vois pas trop d'alternative.
Toute proposition brillante sera immédiatement rétribuée par 4 kudoz sonnants et trébuchants!!!!!
Merci
Albert Golub
French translation:assemblée de printemps septentrionale
Explanation:
ou nordique if it fits your context.

HTH
Selected response from:

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
Grading comment
bingo!!!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Session de printemps de l'Assemblée du NordCarole Muller
4assemblée de printemps septentrionaleStephanie Bachelay
4Assemblée Printanière des XXXX du Nord
Roddy Tannahill


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Assemblée Printanière des XXXX du Nord


Explanation:
Je ne sais pas si cette solution conviendra, mais si vous mettez le nom de ceux qui reunissent (par exemple "..des compagnies du nord"), cela me semble mieux. Juste une idée :)
HTH.

Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assemblée de printemps septentrionale


Explanation:
ou nordique if it fits your context.

HTH

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
bingo!!!!!!!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Session de printemps de l'Assemblée du Nord


Explanation:
...as usual English can make use of "Spring Assembly " because it relates to "the Assembly of Spring" but it does not translate well into French by treating "Spring" as an adjective. You get the final meaning in French that the Assembly is "spring-like". It is not really correct.

To avoid this you can insert "session" which then relates to the "spring session" of the Northern Assembly

See for ex:
"Assemblée fédérale Les conseils législatifs se sont réunis
en session de printemps à Lugano (www.admin.ch/ch/f/ff/2001/1297.pdf )
and
"...et les perspectives de paix au Proche-Orient sont les
points forts de la Session de printemps de l'Assemblée" (stars.coe.fr/Magazine/le0401/Session.htm )


Numerous other refs, here's just a few related to parliamentary sessions and the like:
www.assemblee-nat.fr/international/otan-presentation.asp
www.parlament.ch/F/Lugano/Lugano_f.htm?
servlet=get_content -

www.nato.int/docu/update/2001/0521/f0527a.htm

www.ontla.on.ca/french/side_bar/about_the_assembly/out/page...



    experience
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 hr