KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

likely to fulfill obligations

French translation: vraisemblablement en mesure d'assumer (ses/leurs/les) obligations


06:17 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: likely to fulfill obligations
in finance
Graziella
French translation:vraisemblablement en mesure d'assumer (ses/leurs/les) obligations
Explanation:
You can also say:vraisemblablement en mesure d'assumer (ses/leurs/les) responsabilités financières" if the context is about credit rating /assessing the client's ability to service a loan.

You will need to fit the sentence to the rest (therefore the "choice" in parentheses) because in English further details as to the obligations may come after the noun and without being preceded by an article (his/hers/theirs/the).

In French, the sentence needs to be adapted according to what are these obligatios and to whom they belong (an individual and his/her gender and plural or a company) in order to reflect the link between the "obligations" and those obligated.
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2susceptible de remplir ses obligationsDPolice
5 +1vraisemblablement en mesure d'assumer (ses/leurs/les) obligationsCarole Muller
4 +1on peut s'attendre à ce qu'il s'acquitte de ses obligationsSylvie Brideau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on peut s'attendre à ce qu'il s'acquitte de ses obligations


Explanation:
I added a little to the sentence for you to judge if it fits into your context.

Hope this helps

Sylvie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sjpereira
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vraisemblablement en mesure d'assumer (ses/leurs/les) obligations


Explanation:
You can also say:vraisemblablement en mesure d'assumer (ses/leurs/les) responsabilités financières" if the context is about credit rating /assessing the client's ability to service a loan.

You will need to fit the sentence to the rest (therefore the "choice" in parentheses) because in English further details as to the obligations may come after the noun and without being preceded by an article (his/hers/theirs/the).

In French, the sentence needs to be adapted according to what are these obligatios and to whom they belong (an individual and his/her gender and plural or a company) in order to reflect the link between the "obligations" and those obligated.


    Native French speaker
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sujata
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
susceptible de remplir ses obligations


Explanation:
susceptible is more "official"

remplir ses obligations: also sounds like officialese.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MacLamy
4 hrs

agree  VBaby: as simple as that
2 days 5 hrs