KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

S&T prospects

French translation: les perspectives scientifiques et technologiques


07:11 Nov 27, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: S&T prospects
economic development and S&T prospects
aline
French translation:les perspectives scientifiques et technologiques
Explanation:
S&T: means Science and Technology
so the entire sentence reads:

"Le développement économique et les perspectives scientifiques et technologiques"


For translation of S&T (see these refs)
European S&T issues: see in http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/eu-mission/S&T/S&T_no12/stn12_I...


STATISTICS ON SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN EUROPE =
Statistiques de la science et de la technologie en Europe.
in the following source:
http://www.mundiprensa.com/html/novedades/noved_economia.htm


NB: some sources use S&T for Strategy and Technology. However in the context given above and wording linked to economic development it seems most likely to be Science and Technology
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5les perspectives scientifiques et technologiquesCarole Muller
4potentiel en matière de science et technologieSylvie Brideau


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potentiel en matière de science et technologie


Explanation:
Alternatively:

Horizons de science et technologie
Avenir de la science et de la technologie

Sylvie Brideau
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 3

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les perspectives scientifiques et technologiques


Explanation:
S&T: means Science and Technology
so the entire sentence reads:

"Le développement économique et les perspectives scientifiques et technologiques"


For translation of S&T (see these refs)
European S&T issues: see in http://www.dfait-maeci.gc.ca/eu-mission/S&T/S&T_no12/stn12_I...


STATISTICS ON SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY IN EUROPE =
Statistiques de la science et de la technologie en Europe.
in the following source:
http://www.mundiprensa.com/html/novedades/noved_economia.htm


NB: some sources use S&T for Strategy and Technology. However in the context given above and wording linked to economic development it seems most likely to be Science and Technology



    Reference: http://www.cordis.lu/fp5/management/eval/r-em-i.htm
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84