KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Matching shares and options

French translation: actions et option de référence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Matching shares and options
French translation:actions et option de référence
Entered by: Maya Jurt

03:55 Dec 3, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Matching shares and options
Any share purchase program established by a Committee under this section may provide for the award of matching shares or options in the amount, if any, determined by the Committee.
Sylvie André
France
actions et option de référence
Explanation:
Search un Eurodicautom for "matching share options".

You won't get one hit, but many.
Knowing your context, you may be able to find the right term.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1actions et option de référence
Maya Jurt
4 +1un nombre d'actions et d'options d'un montant égal àStephanie Bachelay


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un nombre d'actions et d'options d'un montant égal à


Explanation:
ref robert et collins
matching: (US) matching funds:subvention égale à la somme versée par le récipiendaire

HTH

Stephanie Bachelay
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
5 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
actions et option de référence


Explanation:
Search un Eurodicautom for "matching share options".

You won't get one hit, but many.
Knowing your context, you may be able to find the right term.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Pelissier
1 hr