KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to vote such shares

French translation: utiliser le droit de vote / de ces / des dites actions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to vote such shares
French translation:utiliser le droit de vote / de ces / des dites actions
Entered by: JH Trads

07:19 Dec 3, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to vote such shares
Beginning on the date of grant of Shares comprising a Share Award, the Participant as owner of such Shares shall have the right to vote such Shares.
Sylvie André
France
utiliser le droit de vote / de ces / des dites actions
Explanation:
or : associé à ses actions
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
ou "attaché aux actions".
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2utiliser le droit de vote / de ces / des dites actionsJH Trads
3de voter pour ces actionsDPolice


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
utiliser le droit de vote / de ces / des dites actions


Explanation:
or : associé à ses actions


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089
Grading comment
ou "attaché aux actions".
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carole Muller: sounds good with "associé à ses actions"
26 mins
  -> merci Carole

agree  Eva Blanar: La deuxieme proposition sonne bien, mais il vaut mieux l'oublier, je crois.
2 hrs
  -> merci Eva

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de voter pour ces actions


Explanation:
Just another suggestion, although "vote" is not normally transitive but there are examples: to vote somebody chairman. You can imagine something like "to vote IBM shares 'shares of the year'.


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779