KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

qualified domestic relations order

French translation: ordonnance judiciaire (légale) établissant le lien (la relation) domestique


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:qualified domestic relations order
French translation:ordonnance judiciaire (légale) établissant le lien (la relation) domestique
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

01:32 Dec 4, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: qualified domestic relations order
Awards under the PLan are not transferable except as designated by the Participant by will or by the laws of descent and distribution or to the extent provided by the granting Committee pursuant to a qualified domestic relations order (within the meaning of the Internal Revenue Code).
Sylvie André
France
ordonnance judiciaire (légale) établissant le lien (la relation) domestique
Explanation:
...établissant le lien de parenté ou le lien domestique entre des personnes
Selected response from:

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5lien de concubinage établi et reconnu en tant que telCarole Muller
4ordonnance judiciaire (légale) établissant le lien (la relation) domestique
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ordonnance judiciaire (légale) établissant le lien (la relation) domestique


Explanation:
...établissant le lien de parenté ou le lien domestique entre des personnes

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lien de concubinage établi et reconnu en tant que tel


Explanation:
"... ne sont transférable qu'aux héritiers désignés par le Titulaire (or how you translate participant)et reconnus comme héritiers ascendants ou descendants en tant que tels d'après la législation relative aux successions ou à partir d'un lien de concubinage établi et reconnu par le Comité en tant que tel etc...."



NB: the legal concept of concubinage "concubinage " is regarded as deserving another term in France, since the word "concubinage" is old and loaded with a negative connotation. Therefore in France there is now the PACS, a legally valid agreement that replaces marriage (also civil marriage) and can be entered between tow persons of the same sex (something that challenged the different insitutions administrative and religious responsible for the marriage ceremonial). PACS stands for Pacte (sorry forgot A, forgot C) de solidarité meaning the two are economically a "unit" and a couple.

If the text is emant for a French audience (not only French speaking) you can say pacsé(e) or pacser, which has become a verb (on va aller se pacser la semaine prochaine)


    Native French speaker
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84