KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

s'adosser, fusionner

French translation: .../merge


05:12 Dec 4, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: s'adosser, fusionner
business
ILA
French translation:.../merge
Explanation:
The second is simple enough and refers to when two companies merge into one. For the first, some more context would be handy.
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2.../mergemckinnc
5to merge
Eva Blanar
4 +1see explanationJH Trads


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
.../merge


Explanation:
The second is simple enough and refers to when two companies merge into one. For the first, some more context would be handy.


mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHenri
24 mins

agree  IsaPro
59 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see explanation


Explanation:
fusionner: to merge.
s'adosser means that one company either merges with another, or, more often, is acquired by another company, usually a bigger company. The company seeking to "s'adosser" to another is usually smaller, sometimes in need of more financial strength or additional marketing power, that is why it needs the bigger company to provide this

Her a reference:Quatre sites de glisse français. Sites, Visiteurs uniques par mois, Site Marchand,
Objectif d'équilibre financier, Aimerait s'adosser à un grand groupe. ...
www.journaldunet.com/printer/010403glisse.shtml - 19k

I hope it helps




    exp fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
3 mins
  -> merci Nicole

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to merge


Explanation:
... in both cases, but in the first case, the one "qui s'adosse" is "melt in" (disappears after the merger).

Merger is a more general term and only this can be used when two giants get together and will have some terrible long name (like we saw this recently in the pharma industry or in case of PricewaterhouseCoopers)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123