KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

euro or euros

French translation: euros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:euros
French translation:euros
Entered by: Fernando Muela

03:24 Dec 5, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: euro or euros
Singular and plurals. In Germany there is no plural forms while Spain and
France do allow the plural.
trfrederic
Ireland
euros
Explanation:
En français, on ajoute le "s" au pluriel.
Tout simplement, regarde cette référence sur Internet (il y en a beaucoup):

Calculatrice Euro
Montant en francs. Montant en euros. Montant en euros, Montant en francs.
http://www.euro.gouv.fr/convert.phtml
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7euros
Fernando Muela
5Euros
Thierry LOTTE
4Euro / EurosVirginie Lafage


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
euros


Explanation:
En français, on ajoute le "s" au pluriel.
Tout simplement, regarde cette référence sur Internet (il y en a beaucoup):

Calculatrice Euro
Montant en francs. Montant en euros. Montant en euros, Montant en francs.
http://www.euro.gouv.fr/convert.phtml


    Reference: http://www.euro.gouv.fr/convert.phtml
Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Almeida
4 mins

agree  Guereau: et on écrit bien avec "e" minuscule
23 mins

agree  DPolice
32 mins

agree  Claudia Iglesias
1 hr

agree  Mireille
1 hr

agree  sujata
1 hr

agree  nathtrad
11 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Euro / Euros


Explanation:
You can use both.


1 euro
2 euros


Native french

Virginie Lafage
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 18

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Euros


Explanation:
You have to type it on Plural and with a Majuscule. The best trick is to type it with the Euro symbol (dont have it yet on my keyboard) followed by the amount:

I.e :

 166,086

Bst Rggds


    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/cv/document_4956.htm
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435