KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

cent (euro)

French translation: cent Euros / centime(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cent (euro)
French translation:cent Euros / centime(s)
Entered by: DPolice

03:27 Dec 5, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cent (euro)
Will the word 'cent' be pronounced as the number 'cent' in France.

Many thanks
trfrederic
Ireland
cent Euros / centime(s)
Explanation:
If you mean 100 euros = cent euros
if you mean one hundreth of a euro = 1 centime.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cent Euros / centime(s)DPolice
5eurocentime
Mireille
4centime d'euro / de dollar...JH Trads
4comme "cent" (100)Guereau


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comme "cent" (100)


Explanation:
"Cent" est l'appellation officielle communautaire dont la prononciation est libre, mais en pratique en France on continuera de dire "centime" (brochure officielle française remise dans les bureaux de tabac ce matin).
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cent Euros / centime(s)


Explanation:
If you mean 100 euros = cent euros
if you mean one hundreth of a euro = 1 centime.

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Iglesias: CENTime, you pronounce it as in cent (100).
14 mins

agree  Olivier San Léandro: je crois qu'on parlera de centimes d'euros, mais qu'en ce qui concerne la France, l'élision de "d'euros" sera admise et entrera certainement dans les moeurs.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
eurocentime


Explanation:
on prononcera le mot "cent" comme le chiffre cent (100), mais en fait, on parlera d'eurocentimes.

=>
http://europa.eu.int/comm/translation/euro/eurofull.htm

Mireille
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
centime d'euro / de dollar...


Explanation:
pronounced as cent=100 in French. Here a reference confirming this use:

avec plusieurs décimales. Il faut donc l'arrondir. Comment ? Les sommes converties
sont arrondies au centime d'euro inférieur ou supérieur le plus proche : ...
www.euro.gouv.fr/guidespub/grandpublic/memo1.htm - 31k

I hope it helps


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089