KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

vesting period

French translation: période de transfert


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:vesting period
French translation:période de transfert
Entered by: Eva Blanar

03:53 Dec 5, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: vesting period
stock option plan
Jacqueline Kent
période de transfert
Explanation:
In the vesting period, the rights connected with the shares are not fully and unconditionally transferred yet: if the employment contract terminates, the employee cannot keep the shares.

A more exact definition is:
The period of time before shares are owned unconditionally by an employee in an employee stock option plan. If his/her employment terminates before this period ends, the company can buy back the shares at their original price.

Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment

Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3période d'acquisition
Maya Jurt
4 +3période de dévolutionPhilippe Danjoux
4periode d'investissement
Thierry LOTTE
2période de transfert
Eva Blanar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
période d'acquisition


Explanation:

Only if it fits the cpontext. Be careful, vesting is a tricky term.

Source: Grand Dictionnaire Terminologique

vesting acquisition n. f.
Terme normalisé par l'Office de la langue française

Déf. :
Fait pour un participant de remplir les conditions d'attribution d'un droit.

[Office de la langue française, 1998]



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: such expression is used in HR for 'ees pension plans.
17 mins
  -> Thanks Lise, that's why I opted for this term.

agree  BernieM: yes, I would go for that
23 mins
  -> A little context to go with it would help. Thanks.

agree  Germaine: vest: to invest or endow with rights. but...
6 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
période de dévolution


Explanation:
GDT

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yes, I came across that one. But only if it fits the context.
5 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
7 hrs

agree  Germaine: ...je préfère cette option
6 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
periode d'investissement


Explanation:
cela serait plus facile si j avais la phrase complete.....

good luck

Thierry


    Reference: http://http/www.foreignword.com/cv/document__4596.htm
Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 435

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
période de transfert


Explanation:
In the vesting period, the rights connected with the shares are not fully and unconditionally transferred yet: if the employment contract terminates, the employee cannot keep the shares.

A more exact definition is:
The period of time before shares are owned unconditionally by an employee in an employee stock option plan. If his/her employment terminates before this period ends, the company can buy back the shares at their original price.




    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment

Thank you for your help.