KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

belgian dentist

French translation: dentiste belge (image du petit porteur, du bon père de famille qui place régulièrement ses deniers dans des investissements faci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Belgian dentist
French translation:dentiste belge (image du petit porteur, du bon père de famille qui place régulièrement ses deniers dans des investissements faci

08:51 Dec 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: belgian dentist
Could someone explain the following (who is this Belgian Dentist?) in a very
serious financial article :

"Most shifts in RTL's market value are probably determined by the
Belgian dentist of investment myth."

(RTL is the originator of "Who wants to be a millionaire?")
Magali GUENETTE
Reference to the Belgian professionals' love of bonds ...
Explanation:
... with the stereotype Belgian dentist counting bond coupons.


http://www.wsj.com/public/current/articles/SB993672867246917...

Cross the border to Belgium and Dutch conservatism can appear downright racy. Not only do the Belgians have a reputation for being among the world's biggest savers, they also have a love affair with bonds.
According to the survey, 17% of Belgian households own bonds, seven percentage points more than the 12-nation average. The reason: For years Belgians have flocked to nearby Luxembourg, where they can invest in bonds, free from exchange-rate risk and -- perhaps more importantly -- withholding tax.

"For decades Belgian professionals have made the annual pilgrimage to Luxembourg to buy their 10% bond coupons. The stereotype of the Belgian dentist counting his bond coupons appears to have some truth," says Mark Hofmans, general director of GFK Ad hoc Research
Worldwide, the Brussels-based research firm that conducted the survey on behalf of The Wall Street Journal Europe.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
merci, un petit porteur belge, ou un père de famille investissant dans le rendement facile au Luxembourg. Effectivement, je ne connaissais pas... je suis si loin, dans le sud de la France où on en serait encore au bas de laine ou presque.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1une personne qui achète une valeur à quand son prix est très bas (voire définition ci-desous)mckinnc
5"dentiste belge"
VBaby
5Reference to the Belgian professionals' love of bonds ...Helen D. Elliot


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une personne qui achète une valeur à quand son prix est très bas (voire définition ci-desous)


Explanation:
Taken from the article at the "sharechat" URL provided below:

Retail investors, like the proverbial Belgian dentist, can buy the security in low values and at an attractive high yield. Incidentally, there may be a lot of pain in Belgian dental surgeries now because the New Zealand dollar has lost 44% in value since September, 1997, when many now-maturing eurokiwi were issued.

D'autres exemples :

WSJ.com - Dutch, Belgians Remain Risk-Averse; Younger ...
... to Luxembourg to buy their 10% bond coupons. The stereotype of the Belgian dentist
counting his bond coupons appears to have some truth," says Mark Hofmans ...
www.wsj.com/public/current/articles/SB993672867246917808.ht... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Policy Pete: Oldies And Not Necessarily Goodies
... Tax Cuts and the Proverbial Belgian Dentist. Pete's been wrong about lots of things
and high among them are his constant warnings that the Belgian dentist is ...
qv3.com/policypete/background(5).htm - 47k - Cached - Similar pages

Marriott Harrison : SME Business & Company Start-Ups
... entrance on to the small business stage of that apocryphal figure, the Belgian dentist,
by allowing companies to go to rich individuals directly to persuade ...
www.marriottharrison.co.uk/mh16-14.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Scoop: Sludge Report #18 – Who Shrunk The Economy!
... owned deposits – backing NZ loans - rose by $3.5 billion! Basically the Belgian
dentist now has NZ by the balls. He is capitalising his interest and is not ...
www.scoop.co.nz/stories/HL0006/S00129.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Traumatismes dentaires - [ Translate this page ]
... ans). Belgian Dentist (tout ce que vous devriez oser
demander à votre chirurgien dentiste). Trauma ...
traumadent.u-strasbg.fr/pages/acteursliens.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

The cuckoo's egg - NBR Personal Investor article - sharechat ...
... Retail investors, like the proverbial Belgian dentist, can buy the security in low
values and at an attractive high yield. Incidentally, there may be a lot of ...
www.sharechat.co.nz/news/nbr/article.php/4cf023f0 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

J@pan Inc. Mag. 06/00 - Stockwatch - Hikari Crash Was ...
... them all through Europe to retail investors (like the proverbial Belgian dentist).
The process of hedging these financial products required capital markets ...
www.japaninc.net/mag/comp/2000/06/jun00_stockwatch_hikari.h... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

The Euro a strategic view
... be less wealthy, but perhaps a little more aggressive than the traditional "Belgian
dentist" who enjoyed prominence at the outset of the "euromarkets" 30 years ...
www.bankofbermuda.com/globalfundservices/viewpoint/winter98... euroastrategicview.htm - 26k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.sharechat.co.nz/features/nbr/article.php/4cf023f0
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: makes a great deal of sense.
9 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Reference to the Belgian professionals' love of bonds ...


Explanation:
... with the stereotype Belgian dentist counting bond coupons.


http://www.wsj.com/public/current/articles/SB993672867246917...

Cross the border to Belgium and Dutch conservatism can appear downright racy. Not only do the Belgians have a reputation for being among the world's biggest savers, they also have a love affair with bonds.
According to the survey, 17% of Belgian households own bonds, seven percentage points more than the 12-nation average. The reason: For years Belgians have flocked to nearby Luxembourg, where they can invest in bonds, free from exchange-rate risk and -- perhaps more importantly -- withholding tax.

"For decades Belgian professionals have made the annual pilgrimage to Luxembourg to buy their 10% bond coupons. The stereotype of the Belgian dentist counting his bond coupons appears to have some truth," says Mark Hofmans, general director of GFK Ad hoc Research
Worldwide, the Brussels-based research firm that conducted the survey on behalf of The Wall Street Journal Europe.

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
merci, un petit porteur belge, ou un père de famille investissant dans le rendement facile au Luxembourg. Effectivement, je ne connaissais pas... je suis si loin, dans le sud de la France où on en serait encore au bas de laine ou presque.

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"dentiste belge"


Explanation:
Les deux réponses précédentes sont inexactes. Le terme de "dentiste belge" fait référence à l'investisseur typique acquérant des euro-obligations pour échapper aux impôts sur les revenus (très élevés en Belgique).
Cf la définition donnée dans la première référence ci-dessous: "stérétotype de l'investisseur en euro-obligations intéressé par les obligations en devises étrangères non nominatives et par voie de conséquence non imposées".
Voir également (2ème référence) le Journal of Economic Studies: "l'un des principaux attraits des euro-obligations (pour le célèbre dentiste belge et ses semblables peu friands d'impôts) a historiquement été le fait qu'elles sont au porteur et non nominatives, ce qui en ferait un outil idéal pour l'évasion fiscale" (p. 28)

Le dentiste belge n'est donc pas un investisseur choisissant les placements faciles: au contraire, les euro-obligations sont des placements sophistiqués. Ce n'est pas non plus un bon père de famille qui cherche à placer de maigres économies: les placements en euro-obligations demandent une mise de fonds considérable et, personnellement, je ne connais pas de dentiste qui ait des fins de mois difficiles.
Le stéréotype bienconnu de l'investisseur précautionneux qui cherche à protéger ses faibles économies est la "veuve de Carpentras". C'est plus près de chez vous!
J'espère que vous aurez encore le temps de corriger le tir.
Amicalement.


    Reference: http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/olc/dl/27938/ross4ppt_ch21.p...
    Reference: http://www.jibs.net/Archive/1986/17_2_86_21.pdf
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681