KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

research and investment banking product pipeline

French translation: son pipeline de recherche et de services de banque d'investissement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:research and investment banking product pipeline
French translation:son pipeline de recherche et de services de banque d'investissement
Entered by: Helen D. Elliot

09:45 Dec 7, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: research and investment banking product pipeline
It might also have to make its research and investment banking product pipeline available, at least for a period
magali
son pipeline de recherche et de services de banque d'investissement
Explanation:
There is one product pipeline. It is the process whereby products are brought to market.

In the pharmaceuticals industry:
http://www.informationweek.com/700/500pharm.htm :
"Ask people in the pharmaceuticals business for the key to success, and
they're bound to talk about speeding up "the pipeline." That's industry
jargon for the series of steps that carries a drug through development,
approval, manufacturing, and finally to market."

Unless they meant the results of research carried out and the investment banking pipeline.

But these semantics don't really change the final meaning, research is part of the pipeline.


les résultats de ses recherches et son pipeline de services de banque d'investissement

The Royal Bank, Canada's largest corporation (depending on which indicators are considered, certain of which place it ahead of BCE)

uses "services de banque d'investissement" for "Investment Banking."


"Pipeline" is commonly used for "product pipeline"

This is how I read the above sentence fragment, unless there is something missing.

Any more context?

Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1son pipeline de recherche et de services de banque d'investissementHelen D. Elliot
4recherche et filière des produits bancaire d'investissement
Simon Charass
1"son pipeline de produits bancaires dans les domaines de la recherche et de l'investissement" ????Philippe Danjoux


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"son pipeline de produits bancaires dans les domaines de la recherche et de l'investissement" ????


Explanation:
banking product = produit bancaire (EuroDicAutom)
I found product pipeline used in English on a French site.
Should we translate: \"son pipeline de produits bancaires dans les domaines de la recherche et de l'investissement"? Just guessing.
Can't say more, sorry.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recherche et filière des produits bancaire d'investissement


Explanation:
Il est possible aussi, devoir rendre disponible sa recherche et la filière des produits bancaire d'investissement, au moins pour une période,

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
son pipeline de recherche et de services de banque d'investissement


Explanation:
There is one product pipeline. It is the process whereby products are brought to market.

In the pharmaceuticals industry:
http://www.informationweek.com/700/500pharm.htm :
"Ask people in the pharmaceuticals business for the key to success, and
they're bound to talk about speeding up "the pipeline." That's industry
jargon for the series of steps that carries a drug through development,
approval, manufacturing, and finally to market."

Unless they meant the results of research carried out and the investment banking pipeline.

But these semantics don't really change the final meaning, research is part of the pipeline.


les résultats de ses recherches et son pipeline de services de banque d'investissement

The Royal Bank, Canada's largest corporation (depending on which indicators are considered, certain of which place it ahead of BCE)

uses "services de banque d'investissement" for "Investment Banking."


"Pipeline" is commonly used for "product pipeline"

This is how I read the above sentence fragment, unless there is something missing.

Any more context?



Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: On voit le spécialiste !
1 hr
  -> Chuckle. Merci Philippe!