KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

the end-user audience

French translation: utilisateur ciblé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end-user audience
French translation:utilisateur ciblé

16:56 Dec 10, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: the end-user audience
DACG takes into account the composition of the end-user audence.
Elytte
utilisateur final ciblé
Explanation:
"audience" = "intended audience" = "target audience"

French
Advertising Techniques
Marketing Research

public-cible s CORRECT,MASC

cible visée s CORRECT,FEM
audience utile s CORRECT,FEM
clientèle cible s CORRECT

English:Advertising Techniques
Marketing Research

target audience s CORRECT

target public s CORRECT
target group s CORRECT
intended audience s

DEF - Group(s) of individuals to whom a communication is directed. s

1995-08-04

From one field, but the same term in marketing:

French:Informatics

utilisateur final s CORRECT,MASC,STANDARDIZED


DEF - Personne, appareil, programme ou système informatique qui utilise un réseau d'ordinateurs pour le traitement de données et l'échange d'informations. s
OBS - utilisateur final : Terme et définition normalisés par la CSA. s

English:Informatics

end user s CORRECT,STANDARDIZED


DEF - A person, device, program or data processing system that uses a computer network for data processing and information exchange. s
OBS - End users (from the point of view of Systems Network Architecture) may be programs, operators (such as network administrators and people using terminals), physical devices and media such as cards and disks. cf. HYMCO, 1976, p. 80. s
OBS - end user: Term and definition standardized by CSA. s

1998-12-04











Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion. It was helpful, and taking into account my whole text, I have opted for 'utilisateur ciblé'.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3utilisateur final cibléHelen D. Elliot
5 +2la composition du public utilisateurmckinnc
5les utilisateurs
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
utilisateur final ciblé


Explanation:
"audience" = "intended audience" = "target audience"

French
Advertising Techniques
Marketing Research

public-cible s CORRECT,MASC

cible visée s CORRECT,FEM
audience utile s CORRECT,FEM
clientèle cible s CORRECT

English:Advertising Techniques
Marketing Research

target audience s CORRECT

target public s CORRECT
target group s CORRECT
intended audience s

DEF - Group(s) of individuals to whom a communication is directed. s

1995-08-04

From one field, but the same term in marketing:

French:Informatics

utilisateur final s CORRECT,MASC,STANDARDIZED


DEF - Personne, appareil, programme ou système informatique qui utilise un réseau d'ordinateurs pour le traitement de données et l'échange d'informations. s
OBS - utilisateur final : Terme et définition normalisés par la CSA. s

English:Informatics

end user s CORRECT,STANDARDIZED


DEF - A person, device, program or data processing system that uses a computer network for data processing and information exchange. s
OBS - End users (from the point of view of Systems Network Architecture) may be programs, operators (such as network administrators and people using terminals), physical devices and media such as cards and disks. cf. HYMCO, 1976, p. 80. s
OBS - end user: Term and definition standardized by CSA. s

1998-12-04













Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Thanks for your suggestion. It was helpful, and taking into account my whole text, I have opted for 'utilisateur ciblé'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Pelissier
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sylvie!

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thanks Jacqueline!

agree  Yolanda Broad: "utilisateur final" is definitely the consecrated term. I like "ciblé" but it doesn't get much play on Google. Maybe use "cible" or "cibler" elsewhere in the sentence? See:
6 days
  -> I've seen it in texts for the past 20-odd years. It shows the strategic intent of "audience"

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
la composition du public utilisateur


Explanation:
Filnet Formation - Toutes les formations Internet - [ Translate this page ]
... Public concerné :: Cette formation est destinée à un public utilisateur de PC
à titre privé ou à titre professionnel, désirant acquérir un métier dans ...
www.filnetformation.com/casi.htm


    Reference: http://www.filnetformation.com/casi.htm
mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
21 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
les utilisateurs


Explanation:
I would drop "final" and audience as well (it is something like the "international investment community", I think.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123