KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

EBITDA, EBIT

French translation: EBITDA, EBIT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EBITDA, EBIT
French translation:EBITDA, EBIT
Entered by: Guereau

12:33 Dec 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: EBITDA, EBIT
business
ILA
EBITDA, EBIT
Explanation:
Je laisserais les signes anglos.
Mais, selon un lexique boursier du Journal des Finances:
EBIT (Earning Before interests and taxes)= résultat d'exploitation
EBITDA (Earning Before Interests, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization= résultat d'exploitation avant amortissements.

Voir aussi Eurodicautom : résultat net avant intérêts,impôts,dépréciations et amortissement
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2BAIIA, BAII
Mireille
4 +3EBITDA, EBITGuereau
4 +2EBITDASerge L
5BAIIDA, BAIIJean-Paul Salaün
5excédent brut d'exploitation, résultat brut d'exploitation
VBaby
5EBITDA, EBITV?ronique
4EBITDA EBITRSmith
4résultat avant intérêts et impôtsAlain Fontaine
4Earnings Before Interest Depreciation Taxes ans AmortizationMafalda d'Orey de Faria


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
EBITDA


Explanation:
EBITDA: earnings before interests, taxes, depreciation and amortization = résultat avant impôts, interêts, amortissements et provisions

EBIT: earnings before interest and taxes = bénéfices avant impôt et charges financières

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
22 hrs

agree  gilbertlu: I agree. Banking experience
9 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
résultat avant intérêts et impôts


Explanation:
EBIT = earnings before interest and taxes
for EBIDA ??? D = depreciation probablement, mais A...

Alain Fontaine
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 7

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
EBITDA, EBIT


Explanation:
Je laisserais les signes anglos.
Mais, selon un lexique boursier du Journal des Finances:
EBIT (Earning Before interests and taxes)= résultat d'exploitation
EBITDA (Earning Before Interests, Taxes, Depreciation and Amortization= résultat d'exploitation avant amortissements.

Voir aussi Eurodicautom : résultat net avant intérêts,impôts,dépréciations et amortissement

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mckinnc: both stay unchanged - definitely
23 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
8 days

agree  gilbertlu: Définitions d'origine américaine. Les financiers français ne traduisent pas. On se comprend très bien.
9 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BAIIA, BAII


Explanation:
EBITDA = earnings before interest, tax, depreciation and amortisation
=bénéfice avant intérêts, impôts, dépréciation et amortissement (=BAIIA)

EBIT = earnings before interest and taxes
=bénéfice avant intérêts et impôts (=BAII)

Expérience personnelle + Grand dictionnaire terminologique.


Mireille
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patpending: EBITDA....ce méthode de calculer les bénéfices sans devoir se rendre compte des dépenses me semble bien soporifique....BAIIII...BAIII...:-)
4 hrs

agree  Didier Fourcot: Traduction exacte, déjà débattu, voir http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=13497&id=32073&keyword=EBITD...
4 hrs
  -> merci!

agree  Valerie SALIOU
21 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
EBITDA EBIT


Explanation:
Most French companies tend to leave them in English...

RSmith
France
PRO pts in pair: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
BAIIDA, BAII


Explanation:


bénéfice avant intérêts, impôts, dépréciation et amortissement
bénéfice avant intérêts, impôts
cf GDT

Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 123

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Earnings Before Interest Depreciation Taxes ans Amortization


Explanation:
This is what EBITDA stands for. I belive EBIT must stand for Earnings Before Interest Depreciation.
I think this is an international acronym, as in Portugal we use the same.
Hope it helps

Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
EBITDA, EBIT


Explanation:
Hello Ila,

Here are the explanations I can give you according to an article I had to proofread a few months ago:

EBITDA (earnings before interests, taxes, depreciation and amortization)is more or less equivalent to the "cashflow opérationnel" (Belgian accountancy system).
EBIT (earnings before interests and taxes) is more or less equivalent to the "bénéfice opérationnel", "bénéfice d'exploitation" (Belgian accountancy system).

EBIT is used in the American accountancy system. It is a kind of convention. EBITDA is mostly used in the IT and telecoms fields and has no scientific content.

I hope it will help you.

Véronique



V?ronique
Belgium
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  patpending: Véronique, another way of putting this is do not EVER invest in a Belgian, IT or telecomms company that uses these made up definitions of profit! :-)
4 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
excédent brut d'exploitation, résultat brut d'exploitation


Explanation:
Not a week passes without EBITDA raising its ugly head in Kudoz questions!
As Didier Fourcot says, we've covered this ground before and settled on excédent brut d'exploitation (EBE) as the best French equivalent for EBITDA, closely followed by résultat brut d'exploitation (RBE) for EBIT.
This is explained and confirmed by a "docteur en sciences de gestion" in the first link below and confirmed again by the French Finance ministry in the second link.
Do NOT leave these acronyms in English -- where would it stop?
Plus, many of these documents are read by non-English speaking investors who have a right to understand what kind of figures companies publish.


    Reference: http://www.journaldunet.com/dossiers/lexiques/finances/ebitd...
    Reference: http://www.minefi.gouv.fr/pole_ecofin/politique_financiere/e...
VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 681