KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

le taux de rentabilité d'exploitation ou son montant

French translation: le taux de rentabilité d'exploitation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:operating margin
French translation:le taux de rentabilité d'exploitation
Entered by: ILA

12:48 Dec 11, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: le taux de rentabilité d'exploitation ou son montant
business
ILA
operating margin or operating profit
Explanation:
Hi ILA,

operating margin is a ratio, "un taux"
operating profit is an amount, "un montant"

Those are the terms used in corporate finance

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1operating margin or operating profitJH Trads
5operating margin or operating profitJH Trads
4The return on operation or its amount
Sylvie Barnet
4operation's yield or its amountJean-Paul Salaün
4the level of operating profits or their amountmckinnc
4operations' profitability rate or figure
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operations' profitability rate or figure


Explanation:
...exp with similar documents.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
22 hrs
  -> tks

disagree  Eva Blanar: this is a margin and an amount
8 days
  -> the margin is the rate and its amount is the figure. I think this is proper english.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the level of operating profits or their amount


Explanation:
I think its better to vaoid profitability because what follows wouldn't sound right

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: I would keep the term operating, because there are other margins as well
8 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operation's yield or its amount


Explanation:
taux de rentabilié ou taux de rendement =yield

Jean-Paul Salaün
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The return on operation or its amount


Explanation:
taux de rentabilite=rate of return, return
exploitation=operation
taux de rentabilite d'exploitation=return on operation


    Routledge Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance
Sylvie Barnet
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 343

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
operating margin or operating profit


Explanation:
as in the reference below:

"Operating margin = operating profits/sales or turnover
http://www.fool.co.uk/school/margins2.htm"

Then operating margin is expressed in percentage and operating profit in the appropriate currency

the operating profit= turnover or sales minus cost of sales minus operating expenses

Note that you also can use operational instead of operating as in the reference:...

a 53.8% increase compared to the first nine months of 1999. Thus, the operational
margin reached 23.4% during the first nine months of 2000, which compares ...
www.masisa.com/corpo/com_prensa/2000/271000(1).htm - 37k


I hope it helps


    exp. bus, fin.
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
8 days
  -> thanks Eva :-)

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
operating margin or operating profit


Explanation:
Hi ILA,

operating margin is a ratio, "un taux"
operating profit is an amount, "un montant"

Those are the terms used in corporate finance

I hope it helps

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089