KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

morning notes

French translation: résumé journalier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:morning notes
French translation:résumé journalier
Entered by: DPolice

21:39 Dec 12, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: morning notes
Investment Bank
résumé journalier
Explanation:
Many companies host regular meetings and conference calls with analysts who cover their industries; afterward, the analysts in attendance issue summaries and commentary in a format commonly referred to as morning meeting notes. These notes often precede more in-depth broker research, but because of their short length-usually one or two pages-they can be prepared and distributed more quickly than a full-fledged broker report. Unlike the corporate news announcements widely available online-which virtually always contain a biased, positive spin on the news-analyst commentary provides readers with a more objective perspective on events and developments.

Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1synthèse quotidienneseverita
4 +1résumé journalierDPolice


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
résumé journalier


Explanation:
Many companies host regular meetings and conference calls with analysts who cover their industries; afterward, the analysts in attendance issue summaries and commentary in a format commonly referred to as morning meeting notes. These notes often precede more in-depth broker research, but because of their short length-usually one or two pages-they can be prepared and distributed more quickly than a full-fledged broker report. Unlike the corporate news announcements widely available online-which virtually always contain a biased, positive spin on the news-analyst commentary provides readers with a more objective perspective on events and developments.




    Reference: http://www.intelligencedata.com/product/notes.html
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie SALIOU
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
synthèse quotidienne


Explanation:
juste un autre moyen pour dire la même chose...

severita
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvie Pelissier
1 hr