KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

home equity

French translation: plus-values immobilières


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home equity
French translation:plus-values immobilières
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

10:17 Dec 13, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: home equity
"African Americans have experienced billions of dollars in lost economic opportunities in home equity"
TRANIER
plus-values immobilières
Explanation:
entire sentence could read:

"...ont eû a subir des pertes de milliards de dollards en plus-values immobilières perdues [and you may want to add lost to what:...aux conjonctures, aux flucuations du marché etc...]

Les plus-values immobilières relates to the context of private homes and home equity. Would the persons suffering the losses have been investors you could instead have used "placements immobiliers" even for a small investor, i.e. the persons acquiring one or two small student flats for their children later. For larger (institutional investors) ir would be something different again, like "investissement immobilier/dans la pierre/fonds de placements immobilier etc..."
Thanks to Nikki's comment
Selected response from:

Carole Muller
Denmark
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5plus-values immobilièresCarole Muller
4 +1capitaux fonciers
SML
5fonds ou capitaux propresxxxohlala
4Explication
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capitaux fonciers


Explanation:
home refers to buildings etc., and in this context equity is translated by "capitaux"

SML
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 min

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Explication


Explanation:
In the UK, "hoem equity" is often used to refer to the situation whereby an individual buys a property when the market is booming (thus at a high price) only to be trapped by it when wishing to sell in a weak market (at a lower price than the one he paid for it).

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plus-values immobilières


Explanation:
entire sentence could read:

"...ont eû a subir des pertes de milliards de dollards en plus-values immobilières perdues [and you may want to add lost to what:...aux conjonctures, aux flucuations du marché etc...]

Les plus-values immobilières relates to the context of private homes and home equity. Would the persons suffering the losses have been investors you could instead have used "placements immobiliers" even for a small investor, i.e. the persons acquiring one or two small student flats for their children later. For larger (institutional investors) ir would be something different again, like "investissement immobilier/dans la pierre/fonds de placements immobilier etc..."
Thanks to Nikki's comment


    Native French +Nikki
Carole Muller
Denmark
PRO pts in pair: 84

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fonds ou capitaux propres


Explanation:
good luck

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247