KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

close to its covenants

French translation: n'honore plus ses engagements


10:02 Dec 18, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: close to its covenants
Given the increase of the debt compared to the equity, the company is close to its covenants and it is essential that convenants be re-negociated.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:n'honore plus ses engagements
Explanation:
Étant donné l'accroissement de la dette par apport aux capitaux propres, la société n'honore plus ses engagements et il est essentiel que de nouveaux engagements soient renégociés.
Selected response from:

Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2obligations contractuelles
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +1n'honore plus ses engagements
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
4obligations contractuellesDPolice
4engagement / clause restrictive
SML
4engagement formelSerge L


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engagement formel


Explanation:
Terme trouvé dans Eurodicautom.

Serge L.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
obligations contractuelles


Explanation:
see below


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
n'honore plus ses engagements


Explanation:
Étant donné l'accroissement de la dette par apport aux capitaux propres, la société n'honore plus ses engagements et il est essentiel que de nouveaux engagements soient renégociés.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Triangle Translations Int'l, LLC Daniel Bossut
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Bien plus joliment tourné que ma version. Un exemple qui prouve qu'il faut traduire vres sa langue maternelle!
10 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engagement / clause restrictive


Explanation:
terme financier

SML
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 43

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
obligations contractuelles


Explanation:
Convenant = an undertaking, which can be positive or restrictive, under UK law.

Restrictive covenant = an obligation restricting the rights of the person agreeing to be bound by it. A contractual undertaking not to do something.

Positive covenant = an obligation imposed upon the party agreeing to be bound by it to do something specific.

Votre original "close to its covenants" est bizarre, ou peut-être c'est moi, mais j'ai quand même l'habitude avec ce genre de doc... Je le comprends ainsi, surtout en vue de ce qui suit (renégociation). La société frôle le non-respect de ses obligations contractuelles. On leur donne une (dernière?!) chance, la possibilité de les renégocier.



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
5 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
7 hrs