KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

securitisation

French translation: titrisation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:securitisation
French translation:titrisation
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

10:07 Dec 18, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: securitisation
The operating cash flow would be slightly negative after sucritisation of a cruise ship.
J'ai bien pensé à titrisation, mais s'agissant d'un navire ça me pose un problème. Une idée?
Sylvie André
France
titrisation
Explanation:
would be correct, though

Ref.:

Securitization markets in France
This page updated regularly deals with securitization developments in France.

More on this site and elsewhere:

Text of French securitization law is on this site - click here

A detailed article on French securitization vehicles appeared in Feb., 2000 issued of Asset Finance International.

For an elaborate article on the securitization markets and law in France, see article titled French Securitization Law and Practice: Understanding a Mature and Profitable Market by Gilles Saint Marc, Gide Loyrette Nouel (Paris), click here

For description of the mortgage-securitization market in France, also see the following article on our site - click here.

A news report on the obligations fonciers law in France was posted on our securitisation news page - click here.

On 17th June, 1999, France passed a law made further permissive amendments to facilitate mortgage securitisation markets. For more on the late breaking developments in France, read update article by European Mortgage Federation - click here.

Fitch IBCA's Mortgage default model for France (PDF) file: click here

Standard and Poor's Tritisation en France (in French)

http://www.standardandpoors.com/ratings/criteria/structuredf...


http://www.vinodkothari.com/france.htm

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5titrisation
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 +1titrisation
SML
5titrisation
4securitisationDPolice
4faire l'assurance ou titrisation
Egmont


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faire l'assurance ou titrisation


Explanation:
vid. ref.
***************
faire le nécessaire pour l'assurance ...


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
    Reference: http://www.google.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
titrisation


Explanation:
terme financier

SML
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
securitisation


Explanation:
. (EN) Syn: securitisation , securitization . The substitution of securities for bank loans, i.e. the process that converts bank loans or other non tradeable financial transactions into tradeable securities.

DE: Securitisierung , Verbriefung .
FR: titrisation .
IT: mobiliarizzazione , securitisation

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eva Blanar: not only that, asset-backed securitisation also exists
7 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titrisation


Explanation:
would be correct, though

Ref.:

Securitization markets in France
This page updated regularly deals with securitization developments in France.

More on this site and elsewhere:

Text of French securitization law is on this site - click here

A detailed article on French securitization vehicles appeared in Feb., 2000 issued of Asset Finance International.

For an elaborate article on the securitization markets and law in France, see article titled French Securitization Law and Practice: Understanding a Mature and Profitable Market by Gilles Saint Marc, Gide Loyrette Nouel (Paris), click here

For description of the mortgage-securitization market in France, also see the following article on our site - click here.

A news report on the obligations fonciers law in France was posted on our securitisation news page - click here.

On 17th June, 1999, France passed a law made further permissive amendments to facilitate mortgage securitisation markets. For more on the late breaking developments in France, read update article by European Mortgage Federation - click here.

Fitch IBCA's Mortgage default model for France (PDF) file: click here

Standard and Poor's Tritisation en France (in French)

http://www.standardandpoors.com/ratings/criteria/structuredf...


http://www.vinodkothari.com/france.htm

HTH


Native speaker of:

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
titrisation


Explanation:
would be correct, though

Ref.:

Securitization markets in France
This page updated regularly deals with securitization developments in France.

More on this site and elsewhere:

Text of French securitization law is on this site - click here

A detailed article on French securitization vehicles appeared in Feb., 2000 issued of Asset Finance International.

For an elaborate article on the securitization markets and law in France, see article titled French Securitization Law and Practice: Understanding a Mature and Profitable Market by Gilles Saint Marc, Gide Loyrette Nouel (Paris), click here

For description of the mortgage-securitization market in France, also see the following article on our site - click here.

A news report on the obligations fonciers law in France was posted on our securitisation news page - click here.

On 17th June, 1999, France passed a law made further permissive amendments to facilitate mortgage securitisation markets. For more on the late breaking developments in France, read update article by European Mortgage Federation - click here.

Fitch IBCA's Mortgage default model for France (PDF) file: click here

Standard and Poor's Tritisation en France (in French)

http://www.standardandpoors.com/ratings/criteria/structuredf...


http://www.vinodkothari.com/france.htm

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Fourcot: Tout type d'actif peut être titrisé, voir archives http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=13497&id=111855
13 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
22 mins

agree  Guereau: Titrisation sans aucun doute
1 hr

agree  Nicole Levesque
5 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar: Don't worry about the ship, it is simply an asset important enough to be used!
7 hrs