KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

irrevocable trust

French translation: fidéicommis irrévocable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Irrevocable trust
French translation:fidéicommis irrévocable
Entered by: gilbertlu

09:05 Dec 24, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / pensions
English term or phrase: irrevocable trust
in connection with the setting up / establishment of a pension plan in the UK
gilbertlu
fidéicommis irrévocable
Explanation:
In this context, I am pretty sure it is the appropriate term. I don't have the general context, but this term above refers to an association between one or several persons, usually between the trustee and the beneficial owner. Good luck and merry christmas.
Selected response from:

Augustin Bordet
Grading comment
Many thanks. With best wishes for the New Year.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fidéicommis irrévocable
Augustin Bordet
3fiducie irrévocablecheungmo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fidéicommis irrévocable


Explanation:
In this context, I am pretty sure it is the appropriate term. I don't have the general context, but this term above refers to an association between one or several persons, usually between the trustee and the beneficial owner. Good luck and merry christmas.

Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks. With best wishes for the New Year.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
5 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fiducie irrévocable


Explanation:
Comme alternative à fidéicommis.

Ça peut aussi être "trust", selon le context.

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556