KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

satellite offices

French translation: bureau régional


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:satellite office
French translation:bureau régional

16:32 Dec 26, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: satellite offices
could you please specify how many satellite offices you wish to establish as a result of this grant?
angela asomba-tarer
bureaux régionaux
Explanation:
bureaux éloignés, en régions
Selected response from:

gemots
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bureau(x) satellite(s)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4 +2bureaux annexes / bureaux de représentationJH Trads
4 +1bureaux régionauxgemots
4 +1bureaux auxiliaires
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bureaux auxiliaires


Explanation:
HTM exp.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazel Whiteley
0 min

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bureaux annexes / bureaux de représentation


Explanation:
other possibilities

HTH


    nat F
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
51 mins
  -> merci Eva :-)

agree  thierry2
7 hrs
  -> merci thierry2 :-)

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bureau(x) satellite(s)


Explanation:
Pour le Québec, du moins.

http://www.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/profiles/list-QC-f.shtml

Développement des ressources humaines, Québec.

« bureau satellite »


Cf. http://www.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/profiles/list-QC-e.shtml




    Reference: http://www.hrdc-drhc.gc.ca/profiles/list-QC-f.shtml
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine: sinon, selon le contexte, "succursale"
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bureaux régionaux


Explanation:
bureaux éloignés, en régions

gemots
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS: I prefer this term to satellite, satellite has that conspiracy ring about it!
3 hrs