KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

individual offices

French translation: bureau autonome


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:individual office
French translation:bureau autonome

16:33 Dec 26, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: individual offices
were you planni g to establish individual offices for each of the sevent section of Kinshasa that you listed or would an single office serve more than one of these regions?
angela asomba-tarer
Bureaux autonomes
Explanation:
Non dépendants d'un autre bureau principal
Selected response from:

thierry2
Grading comment
thank you very much for helping
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bureaux individuels
Hazel Whiteley
4 +3bureau(x) séparé(s)
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
4Bureaux autonomesthierry2
4bureau régional
Germaine


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bureaux individuels


Explanation:
see ref


    Reference: http://www.premises.geneva.ch/premises.cfm?L=E&DowntownR=1
    Reference: http://www.gbc-offices.com/FR/photos-bureaux.htm
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
18 mins

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
24 mins

agree  Nicole Levesque
5 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bureau(x) séparé(s)


Explanation:
"Individuels" pourrait très bien faire l'affaire, mais si le sens est plutôt que chaque région aura son bureau indépendant, peut-être "séparé" conviendra-t-il mieux? Individuel marche peut-être mais donne l'impression que chaque personne (individu) aura son propre bureau.


www.un.org/french/esa/socdev/ageing/waa/docs/ecn52001pc1f.p...

www.statbel.fgov.be/census/faq_fr.htm - 34k

www.epc-pcc.gc.ca/research/scie_tech/draft_guid/recep_f.htm...



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Karra: Oui, je pense que c'est plus claire comme ça
10 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
40 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bureau régional


Explanation:
Une autre possibilité:

Avez-vous prévu établir un bureau régional dans chacun des sept secteurs de Kinshasa identifiés ou un seul bureau desservira-t-il plus d'une de ces régions?

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bureaux autonomes


Explanation:
Non dépendants d'un autre bureau principal

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336
Grading comment
thank you very much for helping