KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

data collection purposes

French translation: dans le but de collecter des données


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:data collection purposes
French translation:dans le but de collecter des données
Entered by: DPolice

16:34 Dec 26, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: data collection purposes
would you be willing to utilize materials that we will provide you for self-evaluation and ata collection purposes
angela asomba-tarer
dans le but de collecter des données
Explanation:
collecter / rassembler / recueillir
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6dans le but de collecter des donnéesDPolice
4 +1aux fins d'une collecte de données
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4pour les besoins de la collecte des donneésBOB DE DENUS
4Note - error in the original?
Nikki Scott-Despaigne


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aux fins d'une collecte de données


Explanation:
...exp. tel quel HTM

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162
Grading comment
not exactly what i want thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
5 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: not exactly what i want thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
dans le but de collecter des données


Explanation:
collecter / rassembler / recueillir

DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
14 mins

agree  Eva Blanar
52 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
1 hr

agree  thierry2
7 hrs

agree  badia
20 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
3 days 4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Note - error in the original?


Explanation:
Either there is a word missing :

"... that we will provide (for) you for self-evaluation purposes..."


Or there is one word too much :

"...that we will provide for self-evaluation purposes..."



Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pour les besoins de la collecte des donneés


Explanation:
See GDT under data collection/informatique and others
Also depending on the context you may also say:
pour vos besoins de collecte de données

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619