KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

family owned business

French translation: entreprise familiale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:family owned business
French translation:entreprise familiale
Entered by: Guereau

17:08 Dec 29, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: family owned business
"They have a family owned business." Meaning, it's a business that was started by members of their family and other family members work there. Is there standard business verbage for this term?
Mimi7
entreprise familiale
Explanation:
un exemple:

"Clément est une entreprise familiale de Québec, fondée en 1920 et qui depuis 1957 s’est spécialisée dans la vente au détail de vêtements pour enfants et d’uniformes scolaires."

Bonne chance,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
thanks for the example.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1entreprise familialeGuereau
4 +1entreprise familialeSerge L
4Entreprise de famille
Hazel Whiteley


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Entreprise de famille


Explanation:
voir la référence


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=%22entrepr...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entreprise familiale


Explanation:
un exemple:

"Clément est une entreprise familiale de Québec, fondée en 1920 et qui depuis 1957 s’est spécialisée dans la vente au détail de vêtements pour enfants et d’uniformes scolaires."

Bonne chance,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.clement.qc.ca/Fr/def-FrmMenu.asp
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 241
Grading comment
thanks for the example.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Oui il s'agit bien d'une entreprise familiale. Québec native.
2 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entreprise familiale


Explanation:
On dirait ça en France.
HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Locale
0 min