KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to license a product

French translation: Actuellement, l'entreprise vend des produits sous licence à plus de 7500 clients.


14:50 Jan 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / from a marketing slick
English term or phrase: to license a product
The company currently has licensed products to more than 7,500 clients
mmorris
United States
French translation:Actuellement, l'entreprise vend des produits sous licence à plus de 7500 clients.
Explanation:
There is no verb in french corresponding to "license" you need to use another verb with the french word "licence".
Selected response from:

zmohali
France
Grading comment
Merci!
Micah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5accorder une licenceValerie SALIOU
5 +1breveter un produitMimoza
5Actuellement, l'entreprise vend des produits sous licence à plus de 7500 clients.zmohali


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Actuellement, l'entreprise vend des produits sous licence à plus de 7500 clients.


Explanation:
There is no verb in french corresponding to "license" you need to use another verb with the french word "licence".

zmohali
France
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Merci!
Micah

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
breveter un produit


Explanation:
La companie a breveter des produits pour plus de 75 000 clients.

Mimoza
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
accorder une licence


Explanation:
La société a actuellement accordé une licence sur ses produits à plus de 7500 clients.

Valerie SALIOU
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Fontaine
2 mins

agree  xxxohlala
34 mins

agree  xxxdreyfu: c'est la réponse la plus exacte
22 hrs

agree  Orlin Chochov
1 day 1 hr

agree  badia
1 day 22 hrs