KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Akten

French translation: "Action"?


18:05 Jan 2, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Akten
Term used in film industry treading in subtitles.
The whole sentence:
"Damage Akten/Trailers"
Jan Duinstra
France
French translation:"Action"?
Explanation:
Maja is absolutely right: This is not English, but seems to be German... The only word that I can think of that looks similar in English and that fits the film industry is "action." So I'm not even going to try to put it into French! If you can, see if your client can check and give you a clarification.

If not, here is a master list of glossaries (indexed by subject) that includes a number of film and video glossaries (English). Perhaps something in there will give you a clue as to what might have been intended in the original text.

http://www.jump.net/~fdietz/glossary.htm

HTH and Good luck!
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4records, files
Maya Jurt
1Suggestions
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
1"Action"?
athena22


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
records, files


Explanation:
I believe something is wrong with your text. Akten is a German word and has nothing in common with your subject.

Can't think of anything close except acts in English

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
"Action"?


Explanation:
Maja is absolutely right: This is not English, but seems to be German... The only word that I can think of that looks similar in English and that fits the film industry is "action." So I'm not even going to try to put it into French! If you can, see if your client can check and give you a clarification.

If not, here is a master list of glossaries (indexed by subject) that includes a number of film and video glossaries (English). Perhaps something in there will give you a clue as to what might have been intended in the original text.

http://www.jump.net/~fdietz/glossary.htm

HTH and Good luck!

athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Suggestions


Explanation:
"Damage Akten/Trailers"

"avarie fichiers/(actes/documents)/remorques"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-03 00:51:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trailer = filmausschnitten in German, but then you probably knew that!

Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 882
Grading comment
La réponse n'a aucun rapport avec le contexte...Merci Niki!!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: La réponse n'a aucun rapport avec le contexte...Merci Niki!!