KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

comex

French translation: Executive / Management Committee


13:41 Jan 3, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: comex
the dispute shall be resolved by COMEX of (name of the company).
Contract.
French translation:Executive / Management Committee
Explanation:
Companies often refer to their Comité Exécutif as the "Comex" - it's an abbreviation.
Selected response from:

RSmith
France
Grading comment
That's it. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Executive / Management CommitteeRSmith
4communications exercise
Maya Jurt
4commerce extérieur
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
commerce extérieur


Explanation:
COMEX : Commerce Exchange

Commerce Extérieur (Bien plus employé que Commerce International)

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 320

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
communications exercise


Explanation:
or:
commodity exchange

Those are the two abreviations I culd find.
COMEX is the name of a lot of companies. Maybe you should check again.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Executive / Management Committee


Explanation:
Companies often refer to their Comité Exécutif as the "Comex" - it's an abbreviation.

RSmith
France
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
That's it. Thanks.