KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

committed guarantee / day one order

French translation: la commande effectuée le premier jour/garantie promise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:committed guarantee / day one order
French translation: la commande effectuée le premier jour/garantie promise
Entered by: Augustin Bordet

11:12 Jan 4, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: committed guarantee / day one order
It is agreed that 80% of the day one order will be a committed guarantee by T (the "Guarantee") payable under the termes mentioned in article 16.

Il ne s'agit pas de one day order, comem précédemment envoyé mais de "day one order".
Merci
Sylvie André
France
la commande effectuée le premier jour/garantie promise
Explanation:
I believe, if this context is more commercial than financial, that order is "commande" as opposed to "ordre".
Basically, once the first order is launched, the other end guarantees to deliver at least 80% of the merchandise.
That's the way I understand it, but I don't have access to the whole context.
Day one order and one day order have totally different meanings, the latter corresponding more to what my previous peer proposed.
Selected response from:

Augustin Bordet
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ordre valable ce jourDPolice
4la commande effectuée le premier jour/garantie promise
Augustin Bordet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ordre valable ce jour


Explanation:
see below

one day order = ordre valable jusqu'au lendemain


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maya Jurt: This question is a repetition. You could have answers the first version.
15 mins
  -> the f irst question was about "one day order" the second about "day one order" I could have answered one question after the other but preferred to anwer both at the same time.

agree  Christian Fournier: la commande "passée" le 1er jour serait mieux
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la commande effectuée le premier jour/garantie promise


Explanation:
I believe, if this context is more commercial than financial, that order is "commande" as opposed to "ordre".
Basically, once the first order is launched, the other end guarantees to deliver at least 80% of the merchandise.
That's the way I understand it, but I don't have access to the whole context.
Day one order and one day order have totally different meanings, the latter corresponding more to what my previous peer proposed.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28