KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

All are priced at similar increments over Prime.

French translation: au-dessus le taux de base.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over Prime
French translation:au-dessus le taux de base.
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

16:46 Jan 8, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: All are priced at similar increments over Prime.
From a financial software guide. The full sentence reads: "Three types of commercial, revolving credit lines are reported as working capital lines, inventory lines, and accounts receivable lines. All are priced at similar increments over Prime."
mmorris
United States
Tous sont fixés à des tranches similaires au-dessus le taux de base.
Explanation:
Prime is taux de base, and you could use par tranches, or par palier. Tranche is more frequent, I believe.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
merci!
Micah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5au-dessus du / en sus du taux de base
Germaine
4 +1Tous sont fixés à des tranches similaires au-dessus le taux de base.
Gayle Wallimann
5 -1Al calcular incrementos similares sobre la Tasa Prima, se obtendrán los precios de las líneas de cr.
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Al calcular incrementos similares sobre la Tasa Prima, se obtendrán los precios de las líneas de cr.


Explanation:
The word Prime refers to "Tasa Prima" commonly used to calculate interest rates.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Joeri Van Liefferinge: This doesn't look like French, does it?
9 mins
  -> Sorry, I thought it was into Spanish.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tous sont fixés à des tranches similaires au-dessus le taux de base.


Explanation:
Prime is taux de base, and you could use par tranches, or par palier. Tranche is more frequent, I believe.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385
Grading comment
merci!
Micah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gilbertlu: au-dessus du taux de base (du et pas "le"
20 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
au-dessus du / en sus du taux de base


Explanation:
au-dessus du taux de base/du taux préférentiel

ou en sus du taux de base/préférentiel

mais pas "au-dessus le" en français

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733