KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

government official

French translation: représentant gouvernemental


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:government official
French translation:représentant gouvernemental
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

12:09 Jan 11, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: government official
Any political function in general.
Magali Fauchet
fonctionnaire d'Etat
Explanation:
I think this is a fairly general term that could refer to any political function.

Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

GertV
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Représentant gouvernemental/représentant du gouvernement
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4fonctionnaire d'Etat
GertV


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fonctionnaire d'Etat


Explanation:
I think this is a fairly general term that could refer to any political function.

Hope it helps.

GertV
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Those occupying political functions have been elected, whereas civil servants (fontionnaires) are appointed.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Représentant gouvernemental/représentant du gouvernement


Explanation:
HTM

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
31 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
10 hrs