KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

in the good old day

French translation: au bon vieux temps


13:07 Jan 13, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: in the good old day
er
French translation:au bon vieux temps
Explanation:
As in:

Ah, le cinéma comme au bon vieux temps ...
Soirée cinéma. Films muets de Charlie Chaplin et Harold Lloyd, accompagnés au
piano par le Pr Philippe Marion. L'album Le cinquantenaire en images.
www2.comu.ucl.ac.be/MMI/archive/travaux97-98/50ans/HR/Marion1.htm
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12au bon vieux tempsmckinnc
4les beaux jours
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
au bon vieux temps


Explanation:
As in:

Ah, le cinéma comme au bon vieux temps ...
Soirée cinéma. Films muets de Charlie Chaplin et Harold Lloyd, accompagnés au
piano par le Pr Philippe Marion. L'album Le cinquantenaire en images.
www2.comu.ucl.ac.be/MMI/archive/travaux97-98/50ans/HR/Marion1.htm

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 371
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice: in the good old days
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Suzanne Schecter Cote
14 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
25 mins

agree  VBaby
32 mins

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne
37 mins

agree  Noemi Carrera
5 hrs

agree  stephy
8 hrs

agree  eric DAHAN: ok
10 hrs

agree  Anne Amar
21 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 day 1 hr

agree  Jacqueline McKay
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 day 5 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les beaux jours


Explanation:
as in 'ah, les beaux jours!'
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian