KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

value stock

French translation: Stock de Valeurs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:value stock
French translation:Stock de Valeurs
Entered by: Simon Charass

10:53 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: value stock
communiqué de presse sur des résultats financiers.

Contexte :

It is noted that in the US value stocks outperformed growth stocks in December by 1.84 percentage points. Overall, third party growth rally was due, in part, to a rebound from the excessive pessimism of September and to expectations of renewed economic growth next year.
Karine Le Goaziou
Stock de Valeurs
Explanation:
"Stock de Valeurs" as opposed to "Stock de Croissance"

Fin. Exp.
Selected response from:

Simon Charass
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1le marché des valeurs USHenri Barreiro Domingo
4Stock de Valeurs
Simon Charass
4 -1marché / actionsAnne Amar
3 -2empilement de valeurs
SML


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
marché / actions


Explanation:
sur le marché US (américain), les actions etc.

Understand: in the US value // stocks outperformed

and not: in the US // value stocks

Anne Amar
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: Il s'agit de deux types de stocks: des value stocks et des growth stocks. Et les premières rapporté davantage que les secondes.
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
empilement de valeurs


Explanation:
domaine de l'intelligence artificielle

SML
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  CGagnon: On parle ici de valeurs en bourse et non d'intelligence artificielle.
8 hrs

disagree  Simon Charass: D'accord avec CGagnon.
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le marché des valeurs US


Explanation:
Good luck!

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline McKay
2 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stock de Valeurs


Explanation:
"Stock de Valeurs" as opposed to "Stock de Croissance"

Fin. Exp.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 149