KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

to settle trading positions

French translation: représentait/gérait les intérêts (commerciaux/financiers) de


13:38 Jan 14, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to settle trading positions
We had an arrangement pursuant to xhich AA settled BB's trading positions on the Paris Bourse.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:représentait/gérait les intérêts (commerciaux/financiers) de
Explanation:
bonne chance
Selected response from:

Albert Golub
Grading comment
Merci
Je pense en fait qu'il s'agit de "dénouait les positions".

1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5AA gérait les positions commerciales de...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4représentait/gérait les intérêts (commerciaux/financiers) deAlbert Golub


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
représentait/gérait les intérêts (commerciaux/financiers) de


Explanation:
bonne chance

Albert Golub
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 2094
Grading comment
Merci
Je pense en fait qu'il s'agit de "dénouait les positions".

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
AA gérait les positions commerciales de...


Explanation:
Réf (from Eurodicautom):

Document 1

Subject - "Financial Affairs - Taxation & Customs (sn: microeconomics II; nt: further breakdown of ECF)"(=FI)


(1)
TERM trading position

(1)
TERM position de négociation

Note {DOM} Dispositions financières et budgétaires

Document 2

Subject - European funds(=CEK)


(1)
TERM trading position


(1)
TERM position commerciale

Note {DOM} Politique commerciale

HTH



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-14 14:52:42 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: has to be something like \'régler les positions... etc not \'gérer\'

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395