KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

sophomore

French translation: étudiant de deuxième année


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sophomore
French translation:étudiant de deuxième année
Entered by: Philippe Danjoux

17:41 Jan 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sophomore
sophomore standing
pop
étudiant de deuxième année
Explanation:
GDT - Domaine(s) : éducation


Déf. :
Personne qui est inscrite en seconde année dans une école secondaire, un collège ou une université.
Selected response from:

Philippe Danjoux
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5étudiant de deuxième annéePhilippe Danjoux
4équivalence pour démarrer une deuxième année
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
étudiant de deuxième année


Explanation:
GDT - Domaine(s) : éducation


Déf. :
Personne qui est inscrite en seconde année dans une école secondaire, un collège ou une université.


Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxx& Associates
3 hrs

agree  Fabrizio Palmucci
4 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
15 hrs

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 day 13 hrs

agree  xxxvlelecta: OK
1 day 22 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
équivalence pour démarrer une deuxième année


Explanation:
the "standing" means that the person is ready to start as a sophomore.

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385