KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Who is this addressed to?

French translation: À qui ceci est-il addressé?


20:10 Jan 16, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Who is this addressed to?
a email that was sent
john
French translation:À qui ceci est-il addressé?
Explanation:
Pretty straightforward.

If you want something a little longer:

Ceci est à l'intention de qui?
(who is this intended for?)
Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2À qui ceci est-il addressé?cheungmo
5A qui cet E.Mail est-il adresséxxxohlala
5Êîìó ýòî àäðåñîâàíî?
Natametzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
À qui ceci est-il addressé?


Explanation:
Pretty straightforward.

If you want something a little longer:

Ceci est à l'intention de qui?
(who is this intended for?)

cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 556
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Amar: évite le débat plus bas sur courriel/e-mail
13 hrs

agree  Thierry LOTTE
21 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Êîìó ýòî àäðåñîâàíî?


Explanation:
Komu eto adresovano?

Êîìó àäðåñîâàíî äàííîå ñîîáùåíèå?
Komu adresovano dannoe soobshenie?

Native Russian speaker.

Natametzger
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Guereau: Your French spelling is really bad
1 hr

neutral  Virginie Lafage: **rr**, d'accord avec toi Fred...it's different :-))
2 hrs

neutral  xxxohlala: gavarit na franzousk...spacibo
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A qui cet E.Mail est-il adressé


Explanation:
ou quel est le destinataire de cet E.Mail ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 05:45:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction : on peut utiliser
suite : il n\'est pas encore mentionné...

xxxohlala
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 247

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheungmo: Ouâche! "E.mail" pour "courriel"? Pourquoi pas complètement angliciser tant qu'à y être: "À whoever cares-tu qu'on forward ton e-mail?" On parle comme ça par chez nous mais ça ne justifie pas l'usage de "e-mail" (ou "E.mail") en français.
14 mins
  -> je regrette de devoir vous contredire, mais le terme E.Mail est utilisé dans la langue française ! En tant que puriste de la langue française on peut utilisé "courriel" mais je souligne que dans les dernières éditions duLarousse et du Robert il n'est pas

agree  Anne Amar: cheungmo, tous les francophones du monde ne sont pas québecois! Il n'y a qu'au Québec qu'on utilise "courriel".
4 hrs
  -> merci