KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

trailing

French translation: glissant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trailing
French translation:glissant
Entered by: JH Trads

17:49 Jan 17, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: trailing
The equity market trailing P/E still sits below the 12.8% seen at the end of 1990, which is a much lower valuation compared with other world markets. Our strategists particularly like the Mexican equity market.
Karine Le Goaziou
glissant
Explanation:
PER glissant = trailing P/E

means that the earnings E are calculated for the past trailing period, yead for example. For instance, today 1/18/02, E would be calculated for the period going from 1/18/01 to 1/18/02, not the earnings of the year 2001.
a reference below:

"une partie des bénéfices de l'entreprise ... action et le prix de cession (net ... et en
francs * PER (multiple de résultat) estimé ... 1 an glissant en euros ...
www.totalfinaelf.com/fr/html/bi/df/ia/guide/pdf/scotee.pdf&...

I hope it helps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 18:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"sits below..\" = \"se situe sous les...\"
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4glissantJH Trads
4 -1qui se traîne encore sous la barre des 12.8%DPolice


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
qui se traîne encore sous la barre des 12.8%


Explanation:
P/E = price or earnings ratio

the earning ratio of the equity market is still trailing below the 12.8%


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  JH Trads: ici trailing=glissant, comme dans annee glissante, signifiant que les donnees prises en compte pour le calcul se decalent chaque jour, s'ajoutant le jour j de l'annee N et retranchant le jour j-1 de l'annee N-1
2 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
glissant


Explanation:
PER glissant = trailing P/E

means that the earnings E are calculated for the past trailing period, yead for example. For instance, today 1/18/02, E would be calculated for the period going from 1/18/01 to 1/18/02, not the earnings of the year 2001.
a reference below:

"une partie des bénéfices de l'entreprise ... action et le prix de cession (net ... et en
francs * PER (multiple de résultat) estimé ... 1 an glissant en euros ...
www.totalfinaelf.com/fr/html/bi/df/ia/guide/pdf/scotee.pdf&...

I hope it helps



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 18:34:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and \"sits below..\" = \"se situe sous les...\"


JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1089

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: Fully agree
2 hrs

agree  xxx& Associates
8 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
12 hrs

agree  Anne Amar
14 hrs