KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Balance Sheet

French translation: Bilan


12:39 Jan 18, 2002
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / utility
English term or phrase: Balance Sheet
Report and Accounts
Sybil Gray
French translation:Bilan
Explanation:
a priori, sans contexte, difficile de faire mieux
Selected response from:

Alexandre Laval
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3BilanAlexandre Laval
5bilan financier
Lise Morel
4 -1compte d'exploitationthierry2
2 +1bilanNatacha Hogommat


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bilan


Explanation:
a priori, sans contexte, difficile de faire mieux

Alexandre Laval
France
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
4 hrs

agree  VBaby
1 day 7 mins

agree  Valerie SALIOU
5 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bilan


Explanation:
Terme employé en comptabilité :Document de synthèse exposant à une date donnée la situation financière et le patrimoine d'une entité et dans lequel figurent la liste des éléments de l'actif et du passif ainsi que la différence qui correspond aux capitaux propres.
GDT

Natacha Hogommat
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sabrina07
30 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bilan financier


Explanation:
You may sometimes use simply 'bilan; if it is self-explanatory


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/
Lise Morel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
compte d'exploitation


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  VBaby: No, this is the profit and loss account (income statement in the US), not the balance sheet
22 hrs
  -> Oui, bien sûr, mais c'est à cause de report and accounts que je me demandais. Mais profit and loss account , pour moi, est compte de résultats.