KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

cash award

French translation: gratification en liquide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cash award
French translation:gratification en liquide
Entered by: HughDESS

15:50 Jan 18, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cash award
The Bank agrees to pay you a cash award of GBP 3000 on joining the Bank.
Sylvie André
France
gratification en liquide
Explanation:
RDV Rue Lecourbe,
Vous passez par la case Départ,
Vous touchez FF 20.000 !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 21:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Banque paye en votre faveur: GBP3000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 21:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus sérieusement: \"une gratification de bienvenue en liquide\" pour éviter la répétition (La Banque s\'engage à vous offrir une gratification de bienvenue en liquide de GBP 30000)
Selected response from:

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1un avoirsabrina07
4une primethierry2
1 +2gratification en liquide
HughDESS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un avoir


Explanation:
la banque vous offre 3000 GBP si vous prenez un compte chez elle

sabrina07
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
c'est une clause dans un contrat de travail

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Pour la phrase, qui est tout à fait claire. Mais "si vous ouvrez" et non "prenez"?
16 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: c'est une clause dans un contrat de travail

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une prime


Explanation:
none

thierry2
PRO pts in pair: 336

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gratification en liquide


Explanation:
RDV Rue Lecourbe,
Vous passez par la case Départ,
Vous touchez FF 20.000 !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 21:35:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La Banque paye en votre faveur: GBP3000...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-18 21:38:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plus sérieusement: \"une gratification de bienvenue en liquide\" pour éviter la répétition (La Banque s\'engage à vous offrir une gratification de bienvenue en liquide de GBP 30000)

HughDESS
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 157

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxohlala
4 hrs

agree  Magrik
6 hrs