KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Securities and Financial Derivatives Representative

French translation: examen de SFA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Securities and Financial Derivatives Representative
French translation:examen de SFA
Entered by: Eva Blanar

14:41 Jan 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Securities and Financial Derivatives Representative
Confirmation of appointment will occur once the graduate has successfully achieved SFA (Securities Financial Athority) registration as a Securities and Financial Derivatives Representative.
Sylvie André
France
examen de SFA
Explanation:
I would leave it as it is, anyone would know this in the securities business. There are two different exams: one for Securities Representative (fixed income and equities) and one for the above (this means that in addition to the spot market, they can also be engaged in options and futures).

The importance of the exam is that you can represent your company toward clients only if you passed this exam and this equally applies to salesmen, traders and analysts.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5examen de SFA
Eva Blanar
4 +1Agent dans le domaine des valeurs et des instruments financiers de'rive'sxxxvlelecta
4 +1représentant (courtier) de valeurs et instruments financiers dérivésPhilippe Danjoux


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
représentant (courtier) de valeurs et instruments financiers dérivés


Explanation:
GDT:
representative
Syn.
account executive représentant n. m.
représentante n. f.

Syn.
agent de change n. m.
courtier n. m.
agente de change n. f.
courtière n. f.

Déf. :
Personne employée par une maison de courtage de valeurs, qui donne des conseils et exécute les ordres d'achat ou de vente de marchandises, de titres ou d'autres actifs financiers pour le compte de clients.


French Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance (Routledge, 1996)
Derivative: STOCK instrument financier dérivé
[Office de la langue française, 2001]

  2 / 2  
Téléchargez le GDT Express. © OLF / Semantix

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: I agree with the definition, but I would not translate the term.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agent dans le domaine des valeurs et des instruments financiers de'rive's


Explanation:
Have no linguistic explanation. I think it from my experience, just like this - "a pifometre"

xxxvlelecta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: Pas mal, le "pifomètre" !
44 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
examen de SFA


Explanation:
I would leave it as it is, anyone would know this in the securities business. There are two different exams: one for Securities Representative (fixed income and equities) and one for the above (this means that in addition to the spot market, they can also be engaged in options and futures).

The importance of the exam is that you can represent your company toward clients only if you passed this exam and this equally applies to salesmen, traders and analysts.


    I passed it myself: no need to translate the title
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123