KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Bout de phrase ci-dessous

French translation: soumis à l'impôt à la date de la dévolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:subject to income tax at time of vesting
French translation:soumis à l'impôt à la date de la dévolution
Entered by: Maya Jurt

15:06 Jan 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Bout de phrase ci-dessous
EOP (Equity Ownership Plan) awards are subject to income tax at time of vesting.
Sylvie André
France
Les primes des plans de participation en capital-action...
Explanation:
sont soumises à l'impôt à la date de leur dévolution.

For the rest, see other question.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Les primes des plans de participation en capital-action...
Maya Jurt
4 +1PEADPolice
4Les primes des plans de participation en capital-action...
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les primes des plans de participation en capital-action...


Explanation:
sont soumises à l'impôt.

(ne sont pas exonérées d'impôt)

Je n'ai pas trouvé d'équivalent port EOP.
But this is the meaning.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Les primes des plans de participation en capital-action...


Explanation:
sont soumises à l'impôt à la date de leur dévolution.

For the rest, see other question.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: with the second portion (the vesting of the shares = la dévolution des actions)
3 hrs

agree  Guereau: It's within the meaning, but maybe a bit long
5 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PEA


Explanation:
Might be what we call PEA (Plan d'EPARGNE en Actions)

Just a suggestion


    Robert &Collins du Management
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar: That's it, or there is a version I know of, "Plan d'Epargne Groupe" (PEG).
3 hrs

neutral  Guereau: Here, it rather looks like a company plan for its personnel than a PEA
5 hrs