KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Award redemption/ paid out in cas through local payroll

French translation: Remboursement anticipé de prime / réglé au comptant via le service de paie local.


15:07 Jan 19, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Award redemption/ paid out in cas through local payroll
Award Redemption: as soon as administratively possible upon vesting, the EOP award will be paid out in cash through local payroll.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:Remboursement anticipé de prime / réglé au comptant via le service de paie local.
Explanation:
Remboursement anticipé de prime : dès que les droits d'acquisition le permettront d'un point de vue administratif, la prime du Plan de participation EOP sera réglée au comptant via le service de paie local.
Selected response from:

Philippe N\'DIAYE
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Remboursement anticipé de prime / réglé au comptant via le service de paie local.Philippe N\'DIAYE
4Remboursement du prime / payable en especes avec les salaires
Eva Blanar
2award redemption: paiement du prix (subvention, prime)Philippe Danjoux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
award redemption: paiement du prix (subvention, prime)


Explanation:
Depending on EOP (Education Opportunity Prog., Equal Opportunity Prog. ???) Redemption would usually be translated as "remboursement" or "rachat" but it is also defined in the Webster's THrid New International Dictionary as "the removal of an obligation by payment".

I imagine the award will be paid by a local representative of a wider institution.

payroll is usually translated "livre de paie".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-19 16:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should be more careful when answering... Off the mark, and by far.

Philippe Danjoux
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 63

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Remboursement anticipé de prime / réglé au comptant via le service de paie local.


Explanation:
Remboursement anticipé de prime : dès que les droits d'acquisition le permettront d'un point de vue administratif, la prime du Plan de participation EOP sera réglée au comptant via le service de paie local.

Philippe N\'DIAYE
Germany
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: Here you are !
6 mins

agree  Guereau: Excellent. En France, en langage boursier, on pourra même dire "versé en cash"
1 day 3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Remboursement du prime / payable en especes avec les salaires


Explanation:
This is not a very elegant formulation (you might find something better for the second portion - I simply dont know the "payroll" in French).

Basically, I think that this is an end-of-period award, after a vesting period (a moratorium on the shares) and will be paid to those who kept the shares. This is quite usual in case of employees' shares of companies with nice (or simply too volatile) share price performance (otherwise, the employees might dump the shares onto the market at about the same time and kill the price there).

If this is not about equities, just forget all this: then, I have no idea what this might be.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123