KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Prime broker

French translation: une société de bourse / maison de premier ordre


08:13 Jan 20, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Prime broker
The allocated assets shall be deposited in the Account that will be held by a Prime Broker.
Sylvie André
France
French translation:une société de bourse / maison de premier ordre
Explanation:
Per definition, the prime broker is: "A broker which acts as settlement agent, provides custody for assets, provides financing for leverage, and prepares daily account statements for its clients, who are money managers, hedge funds, market makers, arbitrageurs, specialists and other professional investors."
However, in the given case, I think the intention is simply to engage an international Name for the operations.
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1une société de bourse / maison de premier ordre
Eva Blanar
4 +1(par un) courtier principal
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(par un) courtier principal


Explanation:
Ref.:
"... extensive experience to the Fund. A French business school graduate, he has over
12 ... has chosen Morgan Stanley as prime broker. Not only is Morgan Stanley ..."

www.decillion.net/Press releasses/CONVERTIBLE ARBITRAGE FUN...


"... considérablement ses activités de courtage et de consultation grâce à l'achat
de Rollins Burdick Hunter Co., un courtier principal aux États-Unis. ..."

128.11.121.232/about/fr/busdesc/historique.asp -

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Levesque
3 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une société de bourse / maison de premier ordre


Explanation:
Per definition, the prime broker is: "A broker which acts as settlement agent, provides custody for assets, provides financing for leverage, and prepares daily account statements for its clients, who are money managers, hedge funds, market makers, arbitrageurs, specialists and other professional investors."
However, in the given case, I think the intention is simply to engage an international Name for the operations.



    Reference: http://www.investorwords.com
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guereau: I rather like "société de bourse de premier plan"
4 hrs
  -> I like the expression, but never met it before.