Trading Strategy /to be benchmarked

French translation: stratégie d'investissement

English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Trading Strategy /to be benchmarked
Trading Strategy means the trading strategy described in Exhibit a hereto includng the trading program to be benchmarked (the "Trading Program").
Sylvie André
France
French translation:stratégie d'investissement
Explanation:
ou d'intervention.
Il doit s'agir d'un programme de "trading", c'est-à-dire d'investissement ou d'intervention.

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2à évaluer
DPolice
4 +2Stratégie d'Opérations / étalon à établir
Eva Blanar
4stratégie des transactions/à mettre au banc d'essai
xxxrfrankling
4stratégie d'investissement
Guereau


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à évaluer


Explanation:
qui doit être évalué
qui doit faire l'objet d'une évaluation

the second solution is the kind of jargon used in business.


    Robert &Collins du Management and personal experience
DPolice
PRO pts in pair: 779

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippe Danjoux: stratégie commerciale à évaluer
5 mins

agree  xxx& Associates
5 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Stratégie d'Opérations / étalon à établir


Explanation:
There might be a better expression for Trading Strategy (perhaps just Stratégie sur le Marché Financier / Marché des Capitaux - this is what I understand from the set of your questions.

As to benchmarking, this is to establish a "benchmark", a "point de référence" for the return to be made (like not less than the one on the 3-month government securities or LIBOR + x basis points). The benchmark is usually a floating rate and is usually a variable external to the company (see the above examples), but it might also be linked to the company's own EBIT or other figure.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  barbarabt
1 hr

agree  JH Trads: parfait, étalon/référence
7 hrs
  -> Merci!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stratégie d'investissement


Explanation:
ou d'intervention.
Il doit s'agir d'un programme de "trading", c'est-à-dire d'investissement ou d'intervention.

HTH


Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stratégie des transactions/à mettre au banc d'essai


Explanation:
...ou bien...stratégie des opérations en bourse...ou stratégie des activités commerciales


xxxrfrankling