KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

Structured Investment Vehicle (SIV)

French translation: instrument de placement structuré


18:21 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Structured Investment Vehicle (SIV)
Quelqu'un connaîtrait-il l'équivalent en français de ces "SIV"? Merci d'avance...

A Structured Investment Vehicle (SIV) is a limited purpose investment company, which takes in a variety of assets including credit card receivables, equity loans etc, and sells US and European commercial paper and mid-term notes.
alexia
French translation:instrument de placement structuré
Explanation:
Ref: GDT + see below

GDT also gives "moyen de placement structuré"
Selected response from:

Olivier San Léandro
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and references provided.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4instrument de placement structuré
Olivier San Léandro
4Véhicule d'investissement structuré
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Véhicule d'investissement structuré


Explanation:
Abréviation: pas de trace.

Untitled - [ Translate this page ]
... investissement stable et très structuré autour de la recherche ... elles apparaissent
comme un véhicule d'investissement intéressant : PER plus ...
www.bdlinvest.com/prod/fonds.nsf/html/centraleactionsavenir...

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
instrument de placement structuré


Explanation:
Ref: GDT + see below

GDT also gives "moyen de placement structuré"


    Reference: http://www.sarasin.ch/sarasin/pdf/SaraFloor_fr01.pdf
    Reference: http://www.sarasin.ch/sarasin/pdf/SaraSail_fr01.pdf
Olivier San Léandro
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 455
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and references provided.