KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

called up

French translation: capital appelé


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:called up
French translation:capital appelé
Entered by: sylver

20:06 Jan 21, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / financial statement
English term or phrase: called up
called up share capital
allotted, called up and afully paid
sylver
capital appelé
Explanation:
that is, the shares subscribed, paid for and issued to the shareholders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 21:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a small, but important addition: this refers to the portion of the capital allocated, but not transferred yet. (It might be issued, but not transferred.)
Selected response from:

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Grading comment
thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2capital appelé
Jan Duinstra
5 +1capital appelé
Eva Blanar
4 +2capital-actions appelé
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capital-actions appelé


Explanation:
part of share capital not paid-up at subscription, but which has to be paid up by the shareholders now.


called-up capital

Variante(s) graphique(s)
called up capital capital appelé n. m.

Déf. :
Partie du capital non versée (on dit « non libérée ») à la souscription et dont le versement est demandé aux actionnaires.
Montant du capital versé ou à verser lors de la constitution d'une société par actions ou subséquemment jusqu'à concurrence du prix d'émission des actions.

[Office de la langue française, 1983]



Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
4 mins

agree  Philippe Danjoux
41 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
capital appelé


Explanation:
that is, the shares subscribed, paid for and issued to the shareholders.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-21 21:13:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, a small, but important addition: this refers to the portion of the capital allocated, but not transferred yet. (It might be issued, but not transferred.)

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
thanks for your help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Duinstra
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
capital appelé


Explanation:
the second part should be translated:
capital souscrit - appelé, versé
according to official accounting rulessystem in France
share capital subscribed, called up and fully paid!

Jan Duinstra
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuelle OCCANSEY
19 hrs

agree  AnnekeHC
2 days 23 hrs