KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

corporate draws

French translation: avances sur commissions


17:16 Jan 22, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: corporate draws
On a financial reference letter for an individual: "In addition to his annual salary, he is eligible for additional compensation in the form of corporate draws." I am assuming that this means the individual has access to additional funds from "corporate draws", but do not know if this refers to stocks, bonus, or...
Mimi7
French translation:avances sur commissions
Explanation:
J'ai rencontré ce terme dans une traduction réalisée pour un client la semaine dernière. Voici la définition qui était donnée dans le texte source:

3.2. Draws – Draws represent a financial bridge for new sales employees through the time commission earnings are expected to begin. Draw payments are offset against commissions earned
Selected response from:

Emmanuelle OCCANSEY
Grading comment
parfait, merci.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1avances sur commissions
Emmanuelle OCCANSEY
4prélèvementsCGagnon
4beneficios empresariales
Egmont


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beneficios empresariales


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 13

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prélèvements


Explanation:
Il est autorisé à faire des prélèvements (crédit ou carte de crédits) sur le compte de la compagnie.

CGagnon
PRO pts in pair: 129

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
avances sur commissions


Explanation:
J'ai rencontré ce terme dans une traduction réalisée pour un client la semaine dernière. Voici la définition qui était donnée dans le texte source:

3.2. Draws – Draws represent a financial bridge for new sales employees through the time commission earnings are expected to begin. Draw payments are offset against commissions earned

Emmanuelle OCCANSEY
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
parfait, merci.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
6 hrs