KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

mortgage cashback schemes / discount mortgage schemes

French translation: Plan d'hypothèque avec remboursement/Plan d'hypothèque avec escompte (sur les intérets)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mortgage cashback schemes / discount mortgage schemes
French translation:Plan d'hypothèque avec remboursement/Plan d'hypothèque avec escompte (sur les intérets)
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

10:08 Jan 23, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: mortgage cashback schemes / discount mortgage schemes
Dans les Notes to the Financial Statements, rubrique "prepayments and accrued income

Included in prepayments is (montant) relating to the deferred element of the expenditure incurred under mortgage cashback schemes and (montant) in respect of discount mortgage schemes.
Sylvie André
France
Plan d'hypothèque avec remboursement/Plan d'hypothèque avec escompte (sur les intérets)
Explanation:
This seems to be a UK type of schemes
here is the explanation for cash back mortgages which I would tend to translate as Plan d'hypothèque avec remboursement or à remboursement
Cashback Mortgages



Cashback mortgage.

There are lenders offering schemes where a percentage of the mortgage, or loan, is paid to the borrower once the mortgage has been taken. The amount will vary from lender to lender and on the size of the mortgage. The amounts can range from a flat fee e.g. £200.00 to a percentage of the loan e.g. 3% of the loan.

Normally the Cashback carries an early redemption penalty activated if and when the borrower repays the loan within a certain period e.g. five years. The ERP can be activated on part repayment as well as full repayment. The Cashback can be linked to the various schemes offered e.g. a discount scheme, but is more commonly linked to the standard variable rate product.

For example a Cashback scheme offering, say, 5% would result in a payment of, say, £2 500.00 if a loan of £50 000.0 were taken.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 11:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the explanation for
Discount Rate Mortgages
I would translate as Plan d\'hypothèque avec escompte (sur les intérets)




With a discount scheme the Lender offers a \"discount\" on the Standard Variable Rate (SVR) for a specific period of time.
For example, the variable rate may be 6% with a discount of 1.5%.
The initial pay rate would therefore be 4.5%.
If the variable rate rose to say, 7%, (during the periof the SVR is discounted) the rate charged would rise to, say, 5.5% and so on.


As discounts are linked to a known rate, for examplke the SVR. any change to the rate the loan is linked to will affect the amount one pays up There is no certainty in budgeting but discount schemes may appeal to those whio fel that interest will fall during the preiod of the discount.

One should be aware that the cost will rise if the underlying interest rate increases.

It is still possible to have up-front charges for discounted products and an Early Redemption Charge is common.

With discount mortgages borrowers need to watch out for ‘payment shock’.

Some short term discount products offer a ‘deep discount’ e.g. 4% off for 1 year. In such circumstances the borrower will be facing a significant increase in their monthly mortgage payment at the end of the discount benefit period.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 11:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope this helps you in some way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 11:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the site on the web if you want to check it out http://www.mastermortgages.com/discountedratemortgage.htm
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Plan d'hypothèque avec remboursement/Plan d'hypothèque avec escompte (sur les intérets)BOB DE DENUS
4les tableaux d'amortissement d'hypothèques et la réduction sur les tableaux d'hypothèque
Jan Duinstra


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
les tableaux d'amortissement d'hypothèques et la réduction sur les tableaux d'hypothèque


Explanation:
A mon sens le montant de l'hypothèque diminue en fonction de l'avancement des remboursements!
Le mot amortissement doit être compris dans le sens diminution (réduction): explication

what's meant by cashback when buying something in the supermarket?

As a promotion, manufacturers sometimes refund
a portion of the price of an item upon receipt
of a proof of purchase or a coupon enclosed
in the box.

Jan Duinstra
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 35

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Plan d'hypothèque avec remboursement/Plan d'hypothèque avec escompte (sur les intérets)


Explanation:
This seems to be a UK type of schemes
here is the explanation for cash back mortgages which I would tend to translate as Plan d'hypothèque avec remboursement or à remboursement
Cashback Mortgages



Cashback mortgage.

There are lenders offering schemes where a percentage of the mortgage, or loan, is paid to the borrower once the mortgage has been taken. The amount will vary from lender to lender and on the size of the mortgage. The amounts can range from a flat fee e.g. £200.00 to a percentage of the loan e.g. 3% of the loan.

Normally the Cashback carries an early redemption penalty activated if and when the borrower repays the loan within a certain period e.g. five years. The ERP can be activated on part repayment as well as full repayment. The Cashback can be linked to the various schemes offered e.g. a discount scheme, but is more commonly linked to the standard variable rate product.

For example a Cashback scheme offering, say, 5% would result in a payment of, say, £2 500.00 if a loan of £50 000.0 were taken.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 11:40:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the explanation for
Discount Rate Mortgages
I would translate as Plan d\'hypothèque avec escompte (sur les intérets)




With a discount scheme the Lender offers a \"discount\" on the Standard Variable Rate (SVR) for a specific period of time.
For example, the variable rate may be 6% with a discount of 1.5%.
The initial pay rate would therefore be 4.5%.
If the variable rate rose to say, 7%, (during the periof the SVR is discounted) the rate charged would rise to, say, 5.5% and so on.


As discounts are linked to a known rate, for examplke the SVR. any change to the rate the loan is linked to will affect the amount one pays up There is no certainty in budgeting but discount schemes may appeal to those whio fel that interest will fall during the preiod of the discount.

One should be aware that the cost will rise if the underlying interest rate increases.

It is still possible to have up-front charges for discounted products and an Early Redemption Charge is common.

With discount mortgages borrowers need to watch out for ‘payment shock’.

Some short term discount products offer a ‘deep discount’ e.g. 4% off for 1 year. In such circumstances the borrower will be facing a significant increase in their monthly mortgage payment at the end of the discount benefit period.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 11:41:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hope this helps you in some way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 11:43:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the site on the web if you want to check it out http://www.mastermortgages.com/discountedratemortgage.htm

BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619