KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

discretionary employee benefit trust

French translation: Prestations aux employés en fiducie à pouvoir discrétionnaires


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:discretionary employee benefit trust
French translation:Prestations aux employés en fiducie à pouvoir discrétionnaires
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

10:10 Jan 23, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: discretionary employee benefit trust
AA has established a discretionary employee benefit trust (Employee Trust), which holds 5 million ordinary shares which are intended to be used principally for delivery of shares under the Company's employee incentive plans.
Sylvie André
France
Prestations aux employés en fiducie à pouvoir discrétionnaires
Explanation:
Domaine(s)
entreprise


discretionary trust
A trust which is not marked out on fixed lives, but allows a certain amount of discretion in its exercise.
Note :
It cannot be duly administered without the application of a certain degree of prudence and judgment.

Syn.
sprinkling trust


fiducie aux pouvoirs discrétionnaires n f
Note :
((Domaine d'emploi indiqué dans la source citée :)) droit.

Terme apparenté
fiducie à pouvoirs discrétionnaires n f
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fiducie discrétionnaire à l'intention des employés
Germaine
4Prestations aux employés en fiducie à pouvoir discrétionnairesBOB DE DENUS


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prestations aux employés en fiducie à pouvoir discrétionnaires


Explanation:
Domaine(s)
entreprise


discretionary trust
A trust which is not marked out on fixed lives, but allows a certain amount of discretion in its exercise.
Note :
It cannot be duly administered without the application of a certain degree of prudence and judgment.

Syn.
sprinkling trust


fiducie aux pouvoirs discrétionnaires n f
Note :
((Domaine d'emploi indiqué dans la source citée :)) droit.

Terme apparenté
fiducie à pouvoirs discrétionnaires n f


BOB DE DENUS
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 619

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fiducie discrétionnaire à l'intention des employés


Explanation:
m'apparaît plus juste que la version retenue, ne serait-ce qu'au niveau de la syntaxe anglaise: on parle à la base d'une fiducie (discretionnary trust)- ce que confirme l'abréviation "Employee Trust". L'insertion "Employee Benefit" m'apparaît utilisée dans le sens (littéral) de "au bénéfice des employés". Je n'y voit pas de "prestations".

Enfin... c'est mon avis!





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-23 14:44:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Par ailleurs, ne serait-ce qu\'au regard du français, \"prestations aux employés en fiducie\" ne tient pas la route

Germaine
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 3733