KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

supplemental earnings measures

French translation: Autres éléments de mesure du bénéfice


13:08 Jan 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: supplemental earnings measures
In addition to providing earnings measures in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP), the company presents certain supplemental earnings measures.
Coreen
French translation:Autres éléments de mesure du bénéfice
Explanation:

One corporation's term


http://www.newswire.ca/releases/January2002/24/c5538.html

TORONTO, Jan. 24 /CNW/ - Corus Entertainment Inc. (TSE: CJR.B; NYSE: CJR)
announced its first quarter results today posting solid gains in revenue and
EBITDA (income before depreciation, amortization, interest, other and income
taxes), led by growth in both its Television and Radio divisions. Corus
reports in Canadian dollars. Pro-forma analysis has been provided for enhanced
comparability between periods to reflect revenue and EBITDA results of fiscal
2001 acquisitions as if the acquisitions had occurred on September 1, 2000.

[...]




Supplemental Earnings Measures

In addition to providing earnings measures in accordance with Generally
Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP), the Company presents certain
supplemental earnings measures and financial information. These are earnings before depreciation, amortization, interest, other and income taxes (EBITDA) and pro-forma information. These measures and financial information do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and are therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies.

http://www.newswire.ca/releases/January2002/25/c5860.html
TORONTO, ON, le 24 janv. /CNW/ - Corus Entertainment Inc. (CJR.B à la
Bourse de Toronto; CJR à la Bourse de New York) a annoncé aujourd'hui ses
résultats du premier trimestre lesquels contiennent des hausses importantes au
chapitre des produits d'exploitation et du BAIIA (bénéfice avant impôts,
intérêts, dépréciation et amortissement) attribuables à une forte croissance
dans ses secteurs de la télévision et de la radiodiffusion.

[...]






Autres éléments de mesure du bénéfice
En plus de fournir des éléments de mesure du bénéfice conformément aux
principes comptables généralement reconnus (PCGR), la Société présente
d'autres éléments de mesure et des renseignements financiers supplémentaires.
Il s'agit du bénéfice avant intérêts, impôts, dépréciation et amortissement
(BAIIA) et les renseignements sur une base pro forma. Les PCGR ne proposent
aucune norme pour ces types d'éléments de mesure du bénéfice et ces
renseignements financiers. Ceux-ci ne peuvent donc pas être comparés avec des
données similaires présentées par d'autres sociétés.
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5mesures de revenus complémantairesHenri Barreiro Domingo
4Autres éléments de mesure du bénéficeHelen D. Elliot
4mesures pour des gains supplémentaires
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mesures pour des gains supplémentaires


Explanation:
If it is in the context of a salary or some sort of income,it should be "revenus supplémentaires"

Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1385

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mesures de revenus complémantaires


Explanation:
Good luck!

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Autres éléments de mesure du bénéfice


Explanation:

One corporation's term


http://www.newswire.ca/releases/January2002/24/c5538.html

TORONTO, Jan. 24 /CNW/ - Corus Entertainment Inc. (TSE: CJR.B; NYSE: CJR)
announced its first quarter results today posting solid gains in revenue and
EBITDA (income before depreciation, amortization, interest, other and income
taxes), led by growth in both its Television and Radio divisions. Corus
reports in Canadian dollars. Pro-forma analysis has been provided for enhanced
comparability between periods to reflect revenue and EBITDA results of fiscal
2001 acquisitions as if the acquisitions had occurred on September 1, 2000.

[...]




Supplemental Earnings Measures

In addition to providing earnings measures in accordance with Generally
Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP), the Company presents certain
supplemental earnings measures and financial information. These are earnings before depreciation, amortization, interest, other and income taxes (EBITDA) and pro-forma information. These measures and financial information do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and are therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies.

http://www.newswire.ca/releases/January2002/25/c5860.html
TORONTO, ON, le 24 janv. /CNW/ - Corus Entertainment Inc. (CJR.B à la
Bourse de Toronto; CJR à la Bourse de New York) a annoncé aujourd'hui ses
résultats du premier trimestre lesquels contiennent des hausses importantes au
chapitre des produits d'exploitation et du BAIIA (bénéfice avant impôts,
intérêts, dépréciation et amortissement) attribuables à une forte croissance
dans ses secteurs de la télévision et de la radiodiffusion.

[...]






Autres éléments de mesure du bénéfice
En plus de fournir des éléments de mesure du bénéfice conformément aux
principes comptables généralement reconnus (PCGR), la Société présente
d'autres éléments de mesure et des renseignements financiers supplémentaires.
Il s'agit du bénéfice avant intérêts, impôts, dépréciation et amortissement
(BAIIA) et les renseignements sur une base pro forma. Les PCGR ne proposent
aucune norme pour ces types d'éléments de mesure du bénéfice et ces
renseignements financiers. Ceux-ci ne peuvent donc pas être comparés avec des
données similaires présentées par d'autres sociétés.


Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
merci