KudoZ home » English to French » Bus/Financial

standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP

French translation: de signification normalisée prescrite par les GAAP


13:26 Jan 25, 2002
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP
These measures do not have any standardized meaning prescribed by GAAP and are therefore unlikely to be comparable to similar measures presented by other companies
Coreen
French translation:de signification normalisée prescrite par les GAAP
Explanation:
Les GAAP, selon le LGDT 2000, sont les "principes comptables généralement reconnus".
En France, je pense qu'on pourrait laisser GAAP tel quel.
Ailleurs, on traduira peut-être.

HTH
Selected response from:

Guereau
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2de signification normalisée prescrite par les GAAPGuereau
4 +1définition standardisée/normalisée prévu par les PCGR (principes comptables généralement reconnus)Meri Buettner
4Définition officielle établie par les PCGR
Augustin Bordet


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
de signification normalisée prescrite par les GAAP


Explanation:
Les GAAP, selon le LGDT 2000, sont les "principes comptables généralement reconnus".
En France, je pense qu'on pourrait laisser GAAP tel quel.
Ailleurs, on traduira peut-être.

HTH

Guereau
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 1078
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olivier San Léandro: but GDT also gives PCGR. Why not using it along with the whole expression?
5 mins
  -> I didn't pay attention. But I don't know if it's used (I do have seen GAAP in France).

agree  Jacqueline McKay
3 days 20 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
définition standardisée/normalisée prévu par les PCGR (principes comptables généralement reconnus)


Explanation:
Termium



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 13:49:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source pour PCGR : le Ménard (qui donne aussi \"normes comptables\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-25 13:51:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops - prévue dans ou au titre des PCGR (pfff)

Meri Buettner
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
31 mins

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Définition officielle établie par les PCGR


Explanation:
GAAP=Generally Accepted Accounting Principles.
The official French equivalent:PCGR= Principes Comptables Généralement Reconnus.
"définition officielle" est moins lourd et plus élégant, à mon avis, que la traduction mot à mot du début de la phrase.


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Augustin Bordet
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 28